KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l’alimentation

English translation: input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’alimentation
English translation:input
Entered by: Arthur Borges

13:05 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: l’alimentation
"Ceci recouvre, outre les activités de support à l’exécution proprement dite de ce projet, la production de reporting, ***l’alimentation*** des réunions de progrès, la prise en compte de l’avancement de chacune des dizaines de milliers de tâches pour les différents intervenants…"
Anaviva
Spain
input to progress meetings
Explanation:
por "providing input to..."
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5input to progress meetings
Arthur Borges
5 +1catering forevelyn evans
4 +2supplyingsktrans
5appropriately inform progress meetings (EOM reports)
Gregory Fischer
4 +1fuel progress meetingsxxxhartran
4"input" for progress meetings (providing information on the progress of the project)xxxPaulaMac
4adding consistency toRHELLER
3the outsourcingBarbara Stephens
3the arrangements for feeding the crewBarbara Stephens


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplying


Explanation:
devrait marcher dans ce contexte

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  jerrie
30 mins
  -> merci aussi

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the outsourcing


Explanation:
should work in this context

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the arrangements for feeding the crew


Explanation:
if this is a project that will take place away from the workers' homes it is perfectly reasonable to assume the most common use of "alimentation" may be correct here. perhaps there would need to be arrangements made to keep the crew fed.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jon999
6 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely not...the French could never mean that...
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adding consistency to


Explanation:
or energetically detailing

If I understand correctly, this term "alimentation" is followed by a clarification of what is meant: detailing progress of all of the thousands of tasks assigned to/under the responsibility of the various participants

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
input to progress meetings


Explanation:
por "providing input to..."

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: this is how I read the text too
49 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is how I read it too
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Sorry Arthur, didn't see yours. Naturally, I agree!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Apology unnecessary from a Lady.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"input" for progress meetings (providing information on the progress of the project)


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catering for


Explanation:
To cater - provide for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catering for can mean provide food for, or to facilitate.

In the context of the translation quoted I would suggest \'briefing\'.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: catering the progress of the meeting???
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel progress meetings


Explanation:
as in "to fuel discussions"

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not bad also
1 hr

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appropriately inform progress meetings (EOM reports)


Explanation:
It is just a way of saying there is a responsability to 'feed'/'inform' progress reports in order that progress meetings have something to talk about. I would stick with supply adequate information or approriately prepare progress reports or end of month reports to be discussed in meetings

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7