KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plans d'économies

English translation: Savings plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plans d'économies
English translation:Savings plans
Entered by: GILOU

16:00 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: plans d'économies
"Déménagements, déploiements IT, projets immobiliers, fusions, restructurations, ***plans d'économies…*** : les domaines d'application de la méthode XXX sont étendus"
Anaviva
Spain
Saving plans
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculator. Feedback. Search. FAQ. About. Help. Loan. News Property News; Financial
News. Info Home Improvement. Promotion Discount Packaging; Home Saving Plan. ...
www.sweethome.com.my/Content/ListMore/1,1077,S,00.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

espoo energy saving plan - [ Traduire cette page ]
case studies, Espoo Energy Saving Plan, project at a glance, ... Timescale, The
Espoo Energy Saving Plan was approved by the City Board in March 1995. ...
www.sustainability.org.uk/info/ casestudies/espoo_energy.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Saving plans
GILOU
5cost reduction plan or cost savings planJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1savings plans
Sarah Ponting
4budget cutbacks, cost-cut programs,
Arthur Borges
4EconomizationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4Savings policiessktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Saving plans


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculator. Feedback. Search. FAQ. About. Help. Loan. News Property News; Financial
News. Info Home Improvement. Promotion Discount Packaging; Home Saving Plan. ...
www.sweethome.com.my/Content/ListMore/1,1077,S,00.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

espoo energy saving plan - [ Traduire cette page ]
case studies, Espoo Energy Saving Plan, project at a glance, ... Timescale, The
Espoo Energy Saving Plan was approved by the City Board in March 1995. ...
www.sustainability.org.uk/info/ casestudies/espoo_energy.htm - 20k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: should be "savings"
14 mins

agree  jerrie: savings
35 mins

agree  smtaylor: savings
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Savings policies


Explanation:
suggestion

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings plans


Explanation:
e.g. "This web page is designed to link you to your state's program and provide information about the association serving the state college savings plans."



    Reference: http://www.collegesavings.org/
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost reduction plan or cost savings plan


Explanation:
savings plan is a way to save money, to put it aside, in a company the point is not to put it aside but to reduce the amount that is spent. That's why I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economization


Explanation:
May be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 01:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also a google search on \"economization\"


    Reference: http://www.Datasegment.com
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget cutbacks, cost-cut programs,


Explanation:
Variants.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cost-cutting programs
7 hrs