KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vosinage

English translation: semantic neighborhood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voisinage sémantique
English translation:semantic neighborhood
Entered by: Laura Hastings

03:53 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Statistical Reporting
French term or phrase: vosinage
Here is all the context I have. These are computer strings. Subject is Statistics.

Le **vosinage** sémantique affiché sous LBC n'est pas bon du tout

Thanks for your help!

Laura
Laura Hastings
neighbourhood
Explanation:
The concept is "semantic neighbourhood".

"Vosinage" apparently is a misprint for "Voisinage"
example :
"Let X, D be a metric space. If x is any point of X, then we may want to consider all the points of X within a certain distance of x, that is, the set of points of X which are within some degree of nearness to x. Expressed more formally, if X, D is a metric space, x Î X, and p is a positive real number, then the D-p-neighbourhood of x is defined to be the set of all points y of X such that D(x, y) < p; that is, the D-p-neighbourhood of x is defined to be {y Î X | D(x,y) < p}
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This is a great answer with wonderful resources.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neighbourhood
Peter Freckleton
4 +1Voisinage?ALAIN COTE
3 +2[semantic] proximity
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[semantic] proximity


Explanation:
Voisinage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 04:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

490 hits for \"semantic proximity\" on Google

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Désolé, j'ai répondu (presque) en même temps...
1 min

agree  xxxninasc
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voisinage?


Explanation:
Il y a peut-être une faute de frappe en français?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 04:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sol.ensam.inra.fr/Produits/Clapas/Resultat.asp

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: absolument!
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neighbourhood


Explanation:
The concept is "semantic neighbourhood".

"Vosinage" apparently is a misprint for "Voisinage"
example :
"Let X, D be a metric space. If x is any point of X, then we may want to consider all the points of X within a certain distance of x, that is, the set of points of X which are within some degree of nearness to x. Expressed more formally, if X, D is a metric space, x Î X, and p is a positive real number, then the D-p-neighbourhood of x is defined to be the set of all points y of X such that D(x, y) < p; that is, the D-p-neighbourhood of x is defined to be {y Î X | D(x,y) < p}



    Reference: http://www.statistics.gov.uk/methods_quality/clamour/coordin...
    Reference: http://www.geocomputation.org/1998/49/gc_49.ht
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This is a great answer with wonderful resources.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Joy Axelson
12 hrs