KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Journée sur le tabagisme

English translation: Tobacco Awareness day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Journée sur le tabagisme
English translation:Tobacco Awareness day
Entered by: 5Q

19:03 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Journée sur le tabagisme
As in Journée Internationale de la femme...etc.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Tobacco Awareness day
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Smoking Awareness day, since tabagisme implies \'using tobacco\', i.e. smoking it.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tobacco Awareness day
5Q
5non-smoking daymckinnc
4Tobacco Addiction Daymascd


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tobacco Awareness day


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Smoking Awareness day, since tabagisme implies \'using tobacco\', i.e. smoking it.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
9 mins

agree  Paul Mably
11 mins

agree  Chinoise
13 mins

agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
13 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tobacco Addiction Day


Explanation:
I've used tobacco addiction for tabagisme in past translations.

mascd
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Dyson: ok also but mabe a bit 'hard' depending on the use to be made of the translation
6 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-smoking day


Explanation:
That's what it's called. There's absolutely no doubt in my mind:

Radio Prague - Article
... Traditionally every 3rd November Thursday is officially the International
Non-Smoking Day in Europe, and this year it comes on November 15th. ...
www.radio.cz/en/article/11137 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922