KudoZ home » French to English » Other

salle de restauration

English translation: restaurant, cafeteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de restauration
English translation:restaurant, cafeteria
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:26 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ old brick and tile factory - converted into a museum
French term or phrase: salle de restauration
Ancienne grange
Expositions temporaires à l’étage


Mettez les mains à la terre

Atelier pour potiers en résidence
Atelier pour cours et stages de poterie
Démonstrations

Fosse d’extraction


A votre service

Boutique
Renseignements et inscriptions pour les animations et formations
Informations touristiques
Sanitaires

C. Sanitaires personnes handicapées


Salle de restauration et terrasse

This is from a leaflet visitors to a brick and tile factory museum will be given. I am not sure if they are referring to the restaurant or a a restoration room here!!! It could be either I suppose. What do you think?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
-
Explanation:
Je vote pour le restaurant..
surtout que c'est à côté de la terrasse, et pas loin de la boutique.
S'il y a des stages, il est normal qu'un endroit soit prévu pour le midi.
De plus, c'est dans le chapitre "à votre service".

si c'était pour la restauration des pièces anciennes, je pense qu'on aurait plutôt mis 'atelier de restauration'.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
You have convinced me, I'll go with restaurant and terrace and forget the restoration! I think I will check with the client, though, just in case. Many thanks to everyone for their help.I know it's a stupid question, but I just started to have doubts...! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7-
Florence B
5snack bar or/food hall or/Restaurant and terracevanyalucia
4cafeteriaDPolice
4RestaurantLesley Clayton
4restaurant
Elisabeth Ghysels
3restaurant OR snack bar
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
-


Explanation:
Je vote pour le restaurant..
surtout que c'est à côté de la terrasse, et pas loin de la boutique.
S'il y a des stages, il est normal qu'un endroit soit prévu pour le midi.
De plus, c'est dans le chapitre "à votre service".

si c'était pour la restauration des pièces anciennes, je pense qu'on aurait plutôt mis 'atelier de restauration'.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
You have convinced me, I'll go with restaurant and terrace and forget the restoration! I think I will check with the client, though, just in case. Many thanks to everyone for their help.I know it's a stupid question, but I just started to have doubts...! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins
  -> merci Linda !

agree  spencer
12 mins

agree  GILOU
26 mins
  -> ...et encore merci..

agree  RHELLER: or dining area
47 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Barbara Stephens
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurant


Explanation:
or "refectory" would be my pick in this context.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restaurant


Explanation:
Seeing as they're doing courses, I suppose they've got to eat somewhere. Might be an idea to check with your client.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restaurant OR snack bar


Explanation:
depending on the size of the facility and the service offered.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snack bar or/food hall or/Restaurant and terrace


Explanation:
restauration is indeed restoration (works of art), and restaurant derives from it (restoring one's strength with food). One used to say "je vais me restaurer" (I am going to eat)..

Here it sounds as if a food area is next to a terrace, not a restoration workshop!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cafeteria


Explanation:
the word is often used in museums, schools and other institutions instead of "restaurant."

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454