KudoZ home » French to English » Other

perspective

English translation: perspective drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessin en perspective
English translation:perspective drawing
Entered by: fcl

09:59 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: perspective
dessin
boonhomme
perspective drawing
Explanation:
aussi simple que cela.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
it was very good thanks a lot
bonhomme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perspective
jerrie
5 +1tridimentionalAntonio Camangi
4 +2perspective drawing
fcl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perspective drawing


Explanation:
aussi simple que cela.

HTH


    Reference: http://mathforum.org/sum95/math_and/perspective/perspect.htm...
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
it was very good thanks a lot
bonhomme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hormby explanatory Dictionary as well.
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perspective


Explanation:
the art or science of drawing objects on a surface so as to give the picture the same appearance to the eye as the objects themselves;just proportion in all the parts; a picture or model that seems confused except when viewed in the right direction, or in some otherway gives a fantastic effect; a vista....
(Chambers English Dictionary).

Hope this fits into your context of art/drawing.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Hornby explanatory Dictionary as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tridimentional


Explanation:
Perspective drawing is actually a design made on a flat (bidimensional) surface that gives the "illusion" of the third dimension. This drawing technique reproduces and respect the true dimensions (measures) of an object in the space, i.e. width, height and depth.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hornby explanatory Dictionary as well. (gives the impression of height, width, depth and even distance).
23 mins

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Tridimensional can be just isometry, which is not the same as perspective drawing. Perspective is broader than tridimentional.
4 hrs