KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

préserver la peau

English translation: to protect


10:19 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Skincare
French term or phrase: préserver la peau
This is a text for a baby bodywash mousse (Baby mousse lavante) - la première formule auto-moussante pour préserver la peau ultra fragile des tout petits
In this context, I would translate préserver as "maintain", but in a skincare context have only ever heard of maintain used in phrases such as "to maintain the skin's natural moisture balance" - I guess they could mean this and I know that it is used frequently, but what do you think?
Sarah Downing
English translation:to protect
Explanation:
dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Protect Your Baby\'s Skin this Winter By Maureen Connolly for Your
Baby Today Winter can do a number on a baby\'s sensitive skin. ...
www.yourbabytoday.com/babyplace/newbaby/ newbaby_newborncare/winter_skin.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gerber - [ Traduire cette page ]
... prevent diaper rash. Gerber Baby Powder with cornstarch gently absorbs
excess moisture to protect your baby\'s skin from wetness
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - protect certainly makes sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to protect
GILOU
5to protect a baby's highly fragile skinmckinnc
5the first auto-foam formula for protecting the ultra-sensitive skin of children.Allie
4to protect the skinIndia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to protect


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Protect Your Baby\'s Skin this Winter By Maureen Connolly for Your
Baby Today Winter can do a number on a baby\'s sensitive skin. ...
www.yourbabytoday.com/babyplace/newbaby/ newbaby_newborncare/winter_skin.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gerber - [ Traduire cette page ]
... prevent diaper rash. Gerber Baby Powder with cornstarch gently absorbs
excess moisture to protect your baby\'s skin from wetness


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - protect certainly makes sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins
  -> merci cecilia

agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Linda Young
17 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  markmx
3 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to protect the skin


Explanation:
I think this means to protect the skin as the text relates to children

India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to protect a baby's highly fragile skin


Explanation:
I would say it lke this. I also undrstand it to mean protect.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first auto-foam formula for protecting the ultra-sensitive skin of children.


Explanation:
I think maintain is not convenient in this context. That means "to keep", "to continue" more than "to protect"...

Allie