KudoZ home » French to English » Other

... sans altérer la peau ....

English translation: without harming the skin / gentle on the skin


10:23 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Skincare - bathtime for babies!
French term or phrase: ... sans altérer la peau ....
Again it's bathtime for babies:
... Rougeurs, irritations ... Pour les éviter et laver efficacement sans altérer la peau de leurs chères petites têtes blondes.
Redness (I also thought about chapping or rashes, as in nappy rashes, as an alternative, but feel redness covers more as is more general), irritations ... To avoid these and wash effectively without irritating the skin on their downy little heads.

I see what they're getting at with altérer and can't think of any phrasing option other than "irritate" - the verb alter just wouldn't fit here.
Sarah Downing
English translation:without harming the skin / gentle on the skin
Explanation:
Prevents redness and irritation and washes effectively without harming the skin on baby's lovely fluffy little head!

Prevents redness and irritation, washes effectively and is gentle on the skin ...

A couple of options for you!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone - I'm choosing this answer because of the different possibilities given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without harming the skin / gentle on the skin
Mary Worby
4 +2without affecting
Parrot
4without chafingmarkmx
4without irritating the skin
luskie
4clean their skin effectively yet gentlyMarnelaine
3Without adversely affectingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without affecting


Explanation:
would cover even minor irritations. Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without harming the skin / gentle on the skin


Explanation:
Prevents redness and irritation and washes effectively without harming the skin on baby's lovely fluffy little head!

Prevents redness and irritation, washes effectively and is gentle on the skin ...

A couple of options for you!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone - I'm choosing this answer because of the different possibilities given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
12 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without irritating the skin


Explanation:
.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean their skin effectively yet gently


Explanation:
This seems to capture the idea. I would say 'irritation', instead of 'irritations' though. HTH

Marnelaine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without chafing


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Without adversely affecting


Explanation:
without adversly impacting (another option)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 16:30:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be adversely

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418