KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Valenciennes

English translation: valãsj€n


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Valenciennes
English translation:valãsj€n
Entered by: Karin Dyson

17:40 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Valenciennes
A city in France, I think. What is its pronunciation?
Poj
valãsj€n
Explanation:
source harraps
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6valãsj€n
Karin Dyson
4 -1Valencians
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Valencians


Explanation:
In English, that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Valencia is certainly not only sea and sun. Valencia is the future: renovation and expansion in its architecture, in its nature, its inhabitants... its horizons. Valencia is the presence of the past and the illusion of the future. The numerous historical events have left their traces, enriching its patrimony. Turning Valencia into an open and cosmopolitan city and one of the most important of Spain, both on a cultural and economic level. Valencia, with its blue sky and sea, shining sun, past civilisations, offers a particular atmosphere. Valencians are extroverted, have a boisterous and open character. You will be charmed by their hospitality. Come, verify and enjoy!\"

http://www.donquijote.org/english/valencia.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phonetics:
VÆLENSI’EN

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Dyson: valencia is in Spain, Valenciennes north of France
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
valãsj€n


Explanation:
source harraps

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  allemande
6 mins
  -> merci à toi aussi

agree  Alexandra Harmer
43 mins
  -> et à toi aussi

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs
  -> merci