KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tous les espoirs sont permis

English translation: There is everything to be hoped for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tous les espoirs sont permis
English translation:There is everything to be hoped for
Entered by: amarshall

12:31 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tous les espoirs sont permis
The article discusses the future benefits of the shuttle link between Lille and Brussels. It is quite a general term, but I can't think of how to put it in English.
amarshall
we have good hope for the future
Explanation:
as simple as that
Selected response from:

Mehdi TAMIMY
France
Grading comment
Good answer and has given me the right direction to go in.
I'm going to adapt it a bit 'There is every hope for the future' as it is not a personal opinion, more a general view. Thankyou!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We have every reason to be optimistic.Wyley Powell
4 +4we have every hopeRHELLER
4 +1We have every expectation . . . .Mary Wilburn
5there is a lot to hope for.
Gregory Fischer
4You can always dream.Joy Axelson
4the future looks very promisingDPolice
3we have good hope for the future
Mehdi TAMIMY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we have every hope


Explanation:
we have every hope ...that this will be a big success

In English hope should be detailed (what do we hope for)

or
this project will fulfill all of our hopes

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mascd
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Barbara Stephens: excellent translation of a tricky idiom
1 hr
  -> that's very kind Barbara

agree  Karin Dyson: i agree, excellent !
1 hr
  -> thanks Karin

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have good hope for the future


Explanation:
as simple as that

Mehdi TAMIMY
France
Grading comment
Good answer and has given me the right direction to go in.
I'm going to adapt it a bit 'There is every hope for the future' as it is not a personal opinion, more a general view. Thankyou!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have every expectation . . . .


Explanation:
An option.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the future looks very promising


Explanation:
or the subject may be :

the project.....


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We have every reason to be optimistic.


Explanation:
None required.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celandine
24 mins

agree  Frazer Clark
51 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  Marnelaine
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can always dream.


Explanation:
"Every hope is permitted" seems kind of like this American expression. "One can always dream" would be a more formal way of putting it...Just an idea...

Joy Axelson
Grading comment
The article is positive about the project - so not hopeless!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allemande: but the U.S. expression has the connotation that it will most likely not go further, while espoir certainly does
1 hr
  -> good point
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The article is positive about the project - so not hopeless!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is a lot to hope for.


Explanation:
it is a promising idea

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7