KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parti prenant

English translation: Participating businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entreprises partie prenantes
English translation:Participating businesses
Entered by: xxx& Associates

14:58 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Management Consulting
French term or phrase: parti prenant
La troisième différence entre innovation dans les produits et innovation dans les services est le rôle majeur que jouent les nouvelles technologies d’information et de communication dans le deuxième cas ; elles permettent de fluidifier à l’extrême les relations entre l’entreprise, le client et le personnel, mais également avec les réseaux d’alliances qu’on su se constituer les entreprises parti prenantes.

Feel free to help me with the rest of the sentence too!
Joy Axelson
Participating businesses
Explanation:
This is how I will translate entreprises partie prenantes (qui prennent partie)
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Merci David! La phrase entiere n'est pas tout a fait facile a traduire, mais vous m'avez beaucoup aidee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Participating businessesxxx& Associates
4 +1actively involvedDav1d
4the third difference between an innovation concerning the products and one concerning the servicesMaricica W.
2the companies making the decisionsamarshall


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actively involved


Explanation:
last clause =

but equally with the network of alliances that can be built up by the actively involved businesses.

Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx& Associates: Not very correct!
7 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Participating businesses


Explanation:
This is how I will translate entreprises partie prenantes (qui prennent partie)

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Merci David! La phrase entiere n'est pas tout a fait facile a traduire, mais vous m'avez beaucoup aidee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
1 hr

agree  Marnelaine
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the companies making the decisions


Explanation:
prendre un parti = to come to a decision, make a decision




    Collins Robert French Dictionary
amarshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the third difference between an innovation concerning the products and one concerning the services


Explanation:
is,in the second case, the major part played by the new information and communication technologies (IT&C); they allow extreme acceleration in communications between business, client and personnel, and also with the networks built by the alliences of businesses.

"parti prenantes" is a way of repeating the idea of businesses belonging to alliances, and of alliances associated in networks.

I think...



Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28