KudoZ home » French to English » Other

patente

English translation: license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:patente
English translation:license
Entered by: Dirgis

10:32 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: patente
A car manufacturer uses a security administration tool and grants its importers access to this tool. The following definition of "patente" is given in a ppt presentation (i.e. very little context unfortunately): Fiche descriptive d’un point de vente contenant les diverses informations nécessaires aux applications. Les utilisateurs sont rattachés aux patentes
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
license
Explanation:
could it be that?
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
This definitely seemed to fit the context, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1licenseDirgis
1permission/authorisation/"cookie"
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
permission/authorisation/"cookie"


Explanation:
The definition seems to be describing at least a couple of functions of a cookie:
- information about a website (the point of sale) sent to a user browser so that it knows how to handle the site
- information about a user sent to a website so that the website knows how to handle the user

Cookies can be automatic, but are also used to filter authorised and unauthorised users and "permission" or "authorisation" might be a better 'non-IT' term to use here, depending on the audience.

I can't find any evidence of the term "patente" being used in this sense in an IT context, but the GDT gives a current meaning of "patente" as "Autorisation d'exercer certains métiers ou professions. Ex. : Patente d'aubergiste, patente d'avocat." & historically a "patent" is a (royal) letter "usually granting a favor to a particular person"
-> this would fit in with the notion of permission/authorisation that would presumably be the focus of an IT security administration tool


Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
license


Explanation:
could it be that?

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This definitely seemed to fit the context, thanks very much