KudoZ home » French to English » Other

archive vivante

English translation: active/live archive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:archive vivante
English translation:active/live archive
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

23:03 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: archive vivante
I know it's not much to go on, but this is all I have. It's a list of documents used to conduct an audit of procedures for processing requests for samples of pharmaceutical products, and the document is also poorly written with some English interspersed so I don't know what's what.

Documents:

o Liste des produits
o Réception courrier
o Classeur archivage courant
o Classeur archive vivante
o Classeur listing données envoyés en archivage externes

Any ideas are greatly appreciated
lcmolinari
Canada
active archive
Explanation:
Hello,

Is this an active archive? an archive which people actually make use of...

Just a guess

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I must confess that 'active' sits better with me than 'live', even though that's right too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4living archivesxxxBourth
2 +1active archiveMatthewLaSon
2living archive
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active archive


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this an active archive? an archive which people actually make use of...

Just a guess

I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://storage.itworld.com/5002/nls_storage_activehill060707...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I must confess that 'active' sits better with me than 'live', even though that's right too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or a live archive. A file that is still being topped up...
8 hrs
  -> Thakns, juliebarba!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
living archive


Explanation:
could it simply be that it's the translation from the English term? There are plenty of google hits for this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-23 08:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This living archive will change as new important materials are uncovered and new struggles emerge.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:8Ee4YRfWoksJ:www.sjsu.e...
http://portal.unesco.org/ci/fr/ev.php-URL_ID=22251&URL_DO=DO...
http://www.merce.org/archive_living.html



suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: live would be more common than I living I feel....
1 day4 hrs
  -> let's agree to differ ... check out google and you'll find plenty of examples and its certainly a term I have commonly heard

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living archives


Explanation:
Personally I would have no objection to this.

‘Living’ archives are those found in. situ, with an undisturbed occupational level, ‘dead’ archives are. those which were found in situ, but which have been ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-925245-9.pdf

15. In particular, the Committee debated the concept of “Archiving”. It suggested distinguishing between the conservation of documents without a need to provide for rapid extensive access possibilities (so called “dead archives”) and storage of documents requiring rapid access facilities (so called “living archives”).
www.coe.int/.../legal_co-operation/operation_of_justice/inf...

However, "courant" worries me. Possibly "courant" refers to "static" or "paper" archives and "vivant" refers to things like film, video (music). Cf the British Living Archive project. Unlikely, given the context, but the drug companies may well produce training videos, and of course they will have TV advertising and such like ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: live would be more common than I living I feel...I presume the first example is just "current file" and when it's full it goes into the "live archive" (instead of one which is archived but no longer added to)
1 day3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba