KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'etendent

English translation: range from... to/run the gamut from... to/ cover everything from.. to


16:01 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: s'etendent
Les activities du groupe s'etendent de la mine au consommateur (the mine in question being a gold mine).

I am looking for a way of saying this that doesn't sound too literal.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:range from... to/run the gamut from... to/ cover everything from.. to
Explanation:
a few ideas
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7range from... to/run the gamut from... to/ cover everything from.. toxxxCMJ_Trans
3The group's activities include anything from mining to dealing with the consumerMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
range from... to/run the gamut from... to/ cover everything from.. to


Explanation:
a few ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
11 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
20 mins

agree  liz askew: range from..
28 mins

agree  katsy: range from
34 mins

agree  veratek: range
36 mins

agree  tatyana000: all good suggestions
2 hrs

agree  Melissa McMahon: if these are business activities, "cover all areas from the mine to the consumer end"
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The group's activities include anything from mining to dealing with the consumer


Explanation:
Hello,

My try.

I hope it helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64