KudoZ home » French to English » Other

semblaient ne pouvoir ressortir que

English translation: seemed to stem solely from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semblaient ne pouvoir ressortir que
English translation:seemed to stem solely from...
Entered by: ormiston

13:28 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: semblaient ne pouvoir ressortir que
Toute la richesse et l'interet des diamants semblaient ne pouvoir ressortir que de leur taille et de l'eclat qui en resultait.

I can only think in literal terms for some reason and can't find a more sparkling(!) way of expressing this.
canaria
United Kingdom
seemed to stem solely from...
Explanation:
sparkly enough ?!
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The sheer size...
Paul Cohen
4could only be due to/accounted for byAttorney DC Bar
4seemed to stem solely from...
ormiston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seemed to stem solely from...


Explanation:
sparkly enough ?!

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could only be due to/accounted for by


Explanation:
I wonder if the French isn't a bit critical-- it was only because of their size and brilliance that...

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sheer size...


Explanation:
Diamonds are a girl's best friend. But do they have to be sooo big? The author appears to be criticizing the "bigger is better" attitude.

Perhaps you could turn the sentence around:

The sheer size of diamonds and their resulting brilliance appeared to be the only reason why they could generate such wealth and interest.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish