KudoZ home » French to English » Other

RAYONNEMENT

English translation: expansion


10:30 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / very general
French term or phrase: RAYONNEMENT
Contexte :

La société dont elle est président directeur général participera au rayonnement de X

Thank you for your help!
freelancecl
France
English translation:expansion
Explanation:
or 'development' or 'growth' are what first come to mind, but there's so little context it's pretty much a shot in the dark.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3glory, splendour, boost in prestige, grandeurxxxBourth
3expansionAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion


Explanation:
or 'development' or 'growth' are what first come to mind, but there's so little context it's pretty much a shot in the dark.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glory, splendour, boost in prestige, grandeur


Explanation:
Could also have this notion. When a piddling little regional soda company gets taken over by Koka Kola, it is considered not only that the little company might expand as a result of greater financial clout, but also that the very image of the company and its product will be improved (thereby helping sales and expansion).

But as said above, "there's so little context ..." ("grandeur" is nicely ambiguous though).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 12:17:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"grandeur" as in large (expansion) but also as in grandiose (splendid).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, why is "grandeur" a bit ambiguous? (i am a french native so I immediately thought about this word but did not know if it was appropriate)