KudoZ home » French to English » Other

REFERENCE

English translation: role model/trendsetter


11:06 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / general
French term or phrase: REFERENCE
Contexte : AU cours de sa carrière, Mme X a toujours été une référence dans le secteur de la mode.

Thank you
freelancecl
France
English translation:role model/trendsetter
Explanation:
'role model' according to Collins Robert but 'trendsetter' may also work in this context
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1role model/trendsetterxxxcmwilliams
5a referenceVania de Souza
3a name to be conjured withxxxCMJ_Trans
3fixture OR basis for comparison / benchmark
Expialidocious


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a reference


Explanation:
In the course of her career, Ms. XXX was always a reference in the world of fashion

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixture OR basis for comparison / benchmark


Explanation:
I realize this does not convey quite the same meaning, but it could be appropriate in the context. (A vous de voir!)

"Mrs. XXX was a fixture in the fashion industry throughout her career."

If she was an actual designer, you could say something like this:

"The work of other designers [if true] was measured against that of Mrs. XXX throughout her career." / "Mrs. XXX's work was used as a basis for comparison...

Obviously you would have to adapt this last sentence to what the rest of your text actually says.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
role model/trendsetter


Explanation:
'role model' according to Collins Robert but 'trendsetter' may also work in this context

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a name to be conjured with


Explanation:
a hallowed name

an inescapable figure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183