ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Permis B

English translation: Driving Licence (Category B) - cars (UK) ; French Boat Licence, Category B

14:27 Jun 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Permis B
in a CV

Is this a full driving licence? What is "B"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Driving Licence (Category B) - cars (UK) ; French Boat Licence, Category B
Explanation:
Permis B (voiture) = Driving Licence, Category B.
Permis B (bateau) – now entitled the Permis Mer Hauturier

http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/trans/auto/daf2802.htm

Le Permis B
Dès l'âge de 18 ans, pour conduire les véhicules pouvant comporter neuf places assises (au maximum avec le siège du conducteur) et dont le poids total en charge ne dépasse pas 3,5t (y compris avec une remorque ne dépassant pas 750 Kg).
Avec 2 ans d'ancienneté, ce permis permet de conduitre des motocyclettes de 125 cm3 maximum limitées en puissance à 15 CV.
Il autorise la conduite de tricycles à moteur et de quadricycles lours à moteur.
Le Permis B 1
Dès 16 ans, pour conduire
o les tricycles à moteur dont la puissance ne dépasse pas 15kw et dont le poids maximum est 550 Kg ;
o les quadricycles lours à moteurs
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/drivers/vehicle_cat_desc.htm
Catgeory B Driving Licence : “Motor vehicles with a MAM not exceeding 3500kg having not more than 8 passenger seats with a trailer up to 750kg. Combinations of towing vehicles in category B and a trailer, where the MAM of the combination does not exceed 3500kg and the MAM of the trailer does not exceed the unladen mass of the towing vehicle.”


http://www.bateau-ecole-azur.fr/permis.htm

La plaisance et la Loi : afin d'être en accord avec la loi, le permis bateau est obligatoire pour toute navigation avec une embarcation supérieure à 6 CV. L'âge minimal requis pour le passage de l'examen est de 16 ans.
La carte Mer : il permet de naviguer jusqu'à 5 milles d'un abri (port, crique, lagon) avec un bateau d'une puissance comprise entre 6 et 50 CV maximum et cela uniquement de jour.
Le permis Mer Côtier : c'est l'équivalent de l'ancien Permis A. Il permet de piloter un navire de jour comme de nuit, sans limitation de taille ni de puissance moteur, jusqu'à 5 milles d'un abri.
Le permis Mer Hauturier : il est l'équivalent de l'ancien Permis B et offre la possibilité de très grandes traversées. Son titulaire peut faire le tour du Monde, puisqu'il n'est pas limité en distance.
Conduite jour et nuit, sans limitation de taille ni de puissance moteur.

http://www.equipement.gouv.fr/formulaires/fic_pdf/11329.pdf


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Class B Driver's License
Sue Crocker
4 +2Driving licence allowing you to drive cars
Claudia Iglesias
5class B
Elvira Stoianov
4Driving Licence (Category B) - cars (UK) ; French Boat Licence, Category B
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4License : level Bzaheya gad
4B class Driving licence
1964
3B working permit
VBaby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Class B Driver's License


Explanation:
What this refers to exactly depends on the country in question. In Canada numbers are used ie Class 5 allows one to drive a regular passenger vehichle, whereas a different Class would be required for motorcycles etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-28 14:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For France, B designates that the driver is permitted to vehicles intended for less than 10 passengers and not exceeding 3500 kg in weight.

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
34 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
37 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  tinam966
3 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: en effet, en Europe, le permis B concerne la conduite de voitures.
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
10 hrs

agree  sujata
13 hrs

agree  sduret
2 days19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B class Driving licence


Explanation:
B class Driving licence
as much as I know it is used as it is

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Driving licence allowing you to drive cars


Explanation:
and not trucks or buses.
When you have the B it includes A that allows you to drive motorcycles.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
14 mins

agree  truptee
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
License : level B


Explanation:
another variation

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class B


Explanation:
In Romania, the driver license has 5 categories.
B entitles you to drive vehicles that are up to 3500 Kg (i hope I remember well), i.e. small passenger cars and small vans (up to 9 seats).
A is for motorcycles, and the other ones are for buses, tractors, trams, etc. (I don't know if I left something out).

Basically, this is it.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B working permit


Explanation:
Another possibility: in Switzerland, a B working permit is a one-year, renewable working permit for a foreign national.


    Reference: http://graphics.ethz.ch/~krishnas/resume.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driving Licence (Category B) - cars (UK) ; French Boat Licence, Category B


Explanation:
Permis B (voiture) = Driving Licence, Category B.
Permis B (bateau) – now entitled the Permis Mer Hauturier

http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/trans/auto/daf2802.htm

Le Permis B
Dès l'âge de 18 ans, pour conduire les véhicules pouvant comporter neuf places assises (au maximum avec le siège du conducteur) et dont le poids total en charge ne dépasse pas 3,5t (y compris avec une remorque ne dépassant pas 750 Kg).
Avec 2 ans d'ancienneté, ce permis permet de conduitre des motocyclettes de 125 cm3 maximum limitées en puissance à 15 CV.
Il autorise la conduite de tricycles à moteur et de quadricycles lours à moteur.
Le Permis B 1
Dès 16 ans, pour conduire
o les tricycles à moteur dont la puissance ne dépasse pas 15kw et dont le poids maximum est 550 Kg ;
o les quadricycles lours à moteurs
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/drivers/vehicle_cat_desc.htm
Catgeory B Driving Licence : “Motor vehicles with a MAM not exceeding 3500kg having not more than 8 passenger seats with a trailer up to 750kg. Combinations of towing vehicles in category B and a trailer, where the MAM of the combination does not exceed 3500kg and the MAM of the trailer does not exceed the unladen mass of the towing vehicle.”


http://www.bateau-ecole-azur.fr/permis.htm

La plaisance et la Loi : afin d'être en accord avec la loi, le permis bateau est obligatoire pour toute navigation avec une embarcation supérieure à 6 CV. L'âge minimal requis pour le passage de l'examen est de 16 ans.
La carte Mer : il permet de naviguer jusqu'à 5 milles d'un abri (port, crique, lagon) avec un bateau d'une puissance comprise entre 6 et 50 CV maximum et cela uniquement de jour.
Le permis Mer Côtier : c'est l'équivalent de l'ancien Permis A. Il permet de piloter un navire de jour comme de nuit, sans limitation de taille ni de puissance moteur, jusqu'à 5 milles d'un abri.
Le permis Mer Hauturier : il est l'équivalent de l'ancien Permis B et offre la possibilité de très grandes traversées. Son titulaire peut faire le tour du Monde, puisqu'il n'est pas limité en distance.
Conduite jour et nuit, sans limitation de taille ni de puissance moteur.

http://www.equipement.gouv.fr/formulaires/fic_pdf/11329.pdf





    Reference: http://www.bateau-ecole-azur.fr/permis.htm
    Reference: http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/trans/auto/daf2802.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3565