KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sont apparues

English translation: See grammatical explanation below


18:02 Jul 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sont apparues
Depuis deux ans, de nombreuses alternatives sont apparues, la plupart techniquement supérieures à leurs ancêtres.

It is not a translation I require, but an explanation: Why is the verb in the passé composé rather than the present tense?
Clive Wilshin
English translation:See grammatical explanation below
Explanation:
Excuse me for this long winded reply, but this is a good question since in English, "depuis" + present tense often translates to "have + past participle" (and often with the verb "être" ) Example:

Je suis professeur depuis deux ans = I have been a professor for two years. (We do not say "I am being a professor..."!)

In the above sentence, the fact of being a professor is still true up to this moment. In your sentence,the specific action of "numerous alternatives have appeared" is not necessarily true this moment, but has occured several times over the span of time since two years ago...and may probably occur again - it's just not an action that we know is ongoing right now.
Selected response from:

Mimi7
Grading comment
Thanks for reading the question (not everyone bothered! :)) and for providing a lucid explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1have appeared
mvolio
4 +1Because it starts in the pastcheungmo
5See grammatical explanation belowMimi7
4in the past two years, numerous alternatives have appearedPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have appeared


Explanation:
they ahve appeared, they are not appearing

mvolio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the past two years, numerous alternatives have appeared


Explanation:
in English also!!!!

Peter Bagney
Spain

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because it starts in the past


Explanation:
What else?

The present-tense alternative (de nombreuses alternatives apparaîssent) would imply that the alternatives are appearing right now.


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
27 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See grammatical explanation below


Explanation:
Excuse me for this long winded reply, but this is a good question since in English, "depuis" + present tense often translates to "have + past participle" (and often with the verb "être" ) Example:

Je suis professeur depuis deux ans = I have been a professor for two years. (We do not say "I am being a professor..."!)

In the above sentence, the fact of being a professor is still true up to this moment. In your sentence,the specific action of "numerous alternatives have appeared" is not necessarily true this moment, but has occured several times over the span of time since two years ago...and may probably occur again - it's just not an action that we know is ongoing right now.


Mimi7
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for reading the question (not everyone bothered! :)) and for providing a lucid explanation.