KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

limiter désormais les téléchargements aux seuls morceaux pour lesquels elle obtiendrait l'accord des ayants droit

English translation: to (only those) pieces//I wouldn't say "hypothetical"//copyright holders


19:31 Jul 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: limiter désormais les téléchargements aux seuls morceaux pour lesquels elle obtiendrait l'accord des ayants droit
In the sentence below: 1) how should one render 'seul' in conjunction with 'limiter' 2) I take it that obtiendrait is the "hypothetical" use of the conditional 3) ayant droits = claimants: or those holding the copyright? [morceaux = morceaux musicales]

Basculant d'un extrême à l'autre, la société s'est engagée à limiter désormais les téléchargements aux seuls morceaux pour lesquels elle obtiendrait l'accord des ayants droit
Clive Wilshin
English translation:to (only those) pieces//I wouldn't say "hypothetical"//copyright holders
Explanation:
That's three questions.

...the company has undertaken to restrict future downloading to (only those) pieces for which it has copyright permission?
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
I've chosen your answer because you have provided me with a splendid translation of the whole sentence, in addition to answering the specific points. I still think that obtiendrait is hypothetical, for the reasons outlined by Eva... to whom (and others) much thanks also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to (only those) pieces//I wouldn't say "hypothetical"//copyright holders
Guy Bray
4 +3answers
Eva Blanar
4 +11) only to the pieces; 2) yes 3) right-holdersPeter Bagney
4to allow downloading of only those pieces for which it would/may obtain the authorization/agreement
Jean-Luc Dumont
41)to exclusively download the pieces ...
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) only to the pieces; 2) yes 3) right-holders


Explanation:
various

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to (only those) pieces//I wouldn't say "hypothetical"//copyright holders


Explanation:
That's three questions.

...the company has undertaken to restrict future downloading to (only those) pieces for which it has copyright permission?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
I've chosen your answer because you have provided me with a splendid translation of the whole sentence, in addition to answering the specific points. I still think that obtiendrait is hypothetical, for the reasons outlined by Eva... to whom (and others) much thanks also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  sduret
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
answers


Explanation:
1. only those... nothing else but...

2. "hypothetical" in the sense that this applies to any such rights "obtainable" in the future

3. the copyright holders (more exactly: those who have the right to consent, so not necessarily the authors themselves...)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: exactly
5 mins

agree  Richard Genest
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)to exclusively download the pieces ...


Explanation:
2) for which she will obtain the (in this specific context, to obtain the copyright is not meant as a hypothetical possibility, but as an intention)

3) those holding the copyrights

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allow downloading of only those pieces for which it would/may obtain the authorization/agreement


Explanation:
from rightful owners

rightful owners'authorization/agreement

to allow downloading of only those pieces authorized by their rightful owners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:46:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obtiendrait - possibility (close to hypothetical)

the company would allow downloading of the pieces for which it could get the authorization from owners

of the pieces for which the company maybe able/would be able to have the agreement/approval of owners

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108