KudoZ home » French to English » Other

'Nous appellons peguin tout ce qui n'est pas militaire.'

English translation: "We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". Talleyrand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'Nous appellons peguin tout ce qui n'est pas militaire.'
English translation:"We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". Talleyrand
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:17 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ History, jokes, military-civil relations
French term or phrase: 'Nous appellons peguin tout ce qui n'est pas militaire.'
Bonjour. "civilians as 'peguins' (weaklings). One day Talleyrand asked a general to explain this term. The general replied: 'Nous appellons peguin tout ce qui n'est pas militaire.' To which Talleyrand replied: 'Ah, oui, comme nous autres appellons rnilitaires tons ceuxqui ne sont pas civiles.' " Explanations expected in English, German, Spanish, Russian. Thanx in advance. Merci!
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
"We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". To which Talleyrand replied,
Explanation:
"Ah yes, like the rest of us describe as soldiers all those who are uncivil".

The general implied that Talleyrand was a weakling. Talleyrand replies in the same way by implying that the general is uncivil ie. lacking in manners. There is a word play on "civile" which can also mean "civilian".
Selected response from:

Gwynneth George
Grading comment
Thanx, your solution seemed to be the most elegant. Such a pity I cannot divide KudoZ. Mary's answer was somewhat helpful as well. Please, do not forget to put answers into the glossary - I'm not an expert in French. Good luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We call anyone who is not in the military a civvy / coward....
Mary Worby
4 +2"We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". To which Talleyrand replied,
Gwynneth George
4puny or to go in mufti/ to dress in civvies
Jean-Luc Dumont
4'We consider anyone who isn't a soldier is a sissy civilian' 'Ah, just as we civilians assume anmarkmx
4"We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". To which Talleyrand replied,
Gwynneth George
4"we call everyone who is not in the army a weakling" "ah yes, just as we say thatxxxNicola Da Si


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"we call everyone who is not in the army a weakling" "ah yes, just as we say that


Explanation:
everyone who is not a civilian is in the army"

hope this helps...

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We call anyone who is not in the military a civvy / coward....


Explanation:
Tricky, because the play on words is not maintained. You need a derogatory word for 'civilian' that implies cowardice. I, for one, don't know of one ... but maybe there's one in Russian (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
1 min

agree  Linda Young
46 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". To which Talleyrand replied,


Explanation:
"Ah yes, like the rest of us describe as soldiers all those who are uncivil".

The general implied that Talleyrand was a weakling. Talleyrand replies in the same way by implying that the general is uncivil ie. lacking in manners. There is a word play on "civile" which can also mean "civilian".

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanx, your solution seemed to be the most elegant. Such a pity I cannot divide KudoZ. Mary's answer was somewhat helpful as well. Please, do not forget to put answers into the glossary - I'm not an expert in French. Good luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
55 mins

agree  markmx
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"We describe as weaklings all those who are not soldiers". To which Talleyrand replied,


Explanation:
"Ah yes, like the rest of us describe as soldiers all those who are uncivil".

The general implied that Talleyrand was a weakling. Talleyrand replies in the same way by implying that the general is uncivil ie. lacking in manners. There is a word play on "civile" which can also mean "civilian".

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'We consider anyone who isn't a soldier is a sissy civilian' 'Ah, just as we civilians assume an


Explanation:
uncivil person must be a soldier'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'We consider anyone who isn\'t a soldier to be a sissy civilian\'
\'Ah, just as we consider anyone who is a soldier to be uncivil\'

Agreeing with GGeorge\'s suggestion; just trying to put a slightly more modern polish on it for quick comprehension, since this is only going to be a footnote.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puny or to go in mufti/ to dress in civvies


Explanation:
French should be: péquin or pékin

old provencal meaning - small (pequeno) or puny

s'habiller en péquin = to dress in mufti/civvies
means civvy

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108