KudoZ home » French to English » Other

placer à une

English translation: put on the front page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placer à une
English translation:put on the front page
Entered by: Sue Crocker

11:58 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: placer à une
General: ... Dans les milieux officiels a Detroit, mais aussi au Paris, on affirm qu'il es disparu des suites de l'affaire. Bien que les informations soient enore rares à l'extérieur, c'est par le canal de Washington qui soutient la révolution, que la presse mondiale peut PLACER À UNE les récits lui parvenant de Detroit.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
put on the front page
Explanation:
une = la une = the front page
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17put on the front page
Sue Crocker
4group togethercontax007


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
put on the front page


Explanation:
une = la une = the front page

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Red Cat Studios: Placer à la une
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marnelaine
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cheungmo
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sduret
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Young
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Bagney
50 mins
  -> merci a tous

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  sujata
2 hrs

agree  markmx
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent: placer a la une
3 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: en effet, placer A la une.
4 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
4 hrs

agree  Gwynneth George
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group together


Explanation:
the press are the only people capable of mounting together a good enough argument.

contax007