KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cépage

English translation: vine (grape) variety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cépage
English translation:vine (grape) variety
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

10:27 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cépage
Le MAUZAC; c'est un cépage traditionnel du Gaillacois, à multiples facettes. Il excelle dans l'élaboration de nombreux vins blancs; blanc sec, blanc doux, effervescent. Il se caractérise principalement par des arômes rappelant la pomme et la poire. Il donne des vins tendres à faible acidité. Il existe de véritables "merveilles" en Mauzac pur. Ce cépage ne se retrouve qu'à Gaillac et Limoux. Il possède en effet une aptitude spéciale à l'élaboration des mousseux.



Does it mean 'wine'?
Poornima Iyengar
vine (grape) variety
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grape Varieties Explained

There is one simple fact that all wine experts agree upon: grape variety (or blend of varieties), is, by far, the most influential factor determining the flavour and character of a wine.
\"
http://www.grape-varieties.com/
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17vine (grape) variety
Florence B
5Vin-Plant
Tharaa Hafez
5 -1Grape variety
Aida Macedo
5 -1grape varietalJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
vine (grape) variety


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grape Varieties Explained

There is one simple fact that all wine experts agree upon: grape variety (or blend of varieties), is, by far, the most influential factor determining the flavour and character of a wine.
\"
http://www.grape-varieties.com/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 min

agree  sujata
2 mins

agree  Gwynneth George
2 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos
3 mins

agree  GertV
3 mins

agree  transatgees: agree, but in the form "grape variety"
12 mins
  -> le dictionnaire donne les 2 mais tu as raison je préfère celui là aussi

agree  Clauwolf
26 mins
  -> merci à tous

agree  Linda Young
46 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
48 mins

agree  jkjones: yes, grape variety
59 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Erika Pavelka
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine: yes, I agree: grape variety
3 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vin-Plant


Explanation:
Mauzac is a vin-plant .

Dictionnaire Larouse

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grape varietal


Explanation:
the technical term

Grape Varietal
fpms.ucdavis.edu/Grape/GrapeVarietalID.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

(grape) | Varietal Profiles | Professional Friends of Wine
... The grape is known in Portugal as Alvarinho and often used as a component ... the Bureau
of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms approved using Albariño as a varietal ...
www.winepros.org/wine101/grape_profiles/albarino.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Foodfirst.co.uk | producers Alphabetic Listing - Wine (Grape) - ...
The Foodfirst.co.uk Web Site producers: Wine (Grape) - Varietal. ...
www.foodfirst.co.uk/pro_prod_comp_08210.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Foodfirst.co.uk | Wholesalers Alphabetic Listing - Wine (Grape) - ...
Foodfirst.co.uk Wholesalers: Wine (Grape) - Varietal. ...
www.foodfirst.co.uk/who_prod_comp_08210.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.foodfirst.co.uk ]

Rist Canyon Vineyards-grape varietal trial-varieties
... Rist Canyon Vineyards. COLD WINTER TOUGH - EARLY RIPENING - WE NEED OURS
TO SURVIVE. ABOUT US. A Grape Varietal Trial and Grape Research Vineyard. ...
www.ristcanyonvineyards.com/msg1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Rist Canyon Vineyards-grape varieties-winter hardiness-varietal ...
... RIST CANYON VINEYARDS A GRAPE VARIETAL TRIAL AND RESEARCH VINEYARD: Rist
Canyon Vineyards consists of a grape varietal trial containing ... ...
www.ristcanyonvineyards.com/ristvin.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ristcanyonvineyards.com ]

Common Grapes Guide - Winemaker Magazine Creating Your Own Great ...
... Cabernet Sauvignon Cabernet Sauvignon is perhaps the most famous
grape varietal in the world. California's best red wines often ...
winemakermag.com/referenceguide/commongrapes/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Meijer Wine Guide - Attitude - Wine 101
... Lesson One: Enjoying wine is easier when you understand what a grape varietal
is. ... The cornerstone of all this excitement is the varietal wine grape. ...
www.meijer.com/wineguide/1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Jeroboam - urban brasserie
... The JEROBOAM Wine List provides descriptions of each of its French wines with
some information about its grape varietal, its vintage, its geography, its ...
www.jeroboam-ub.com/wine.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

essays and essays writing essays on Culinary Science, Cuisine, & ...
... Bibliography lists 8 sources. Filename: KTrussia.wps. The Sangiovese:
A Grape Varietal [ send me this essay ] 6 pages in length. ...
www.essaypage.com/categories/055-004.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aida Macedo: Please see my answer.
12 hrs
  -> for me cepage = varietal is ONE kind

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grape variety


Explanation:
Grape varietal est un vin produit entièrement ou principalement à partir d'une seule variété de raisin.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: varietal is a variety of grape or vine
2785 days