KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allocation personnalisée au logement (apl)

English translation: individual allocation for accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aide personnalisée au logement
English translation:individual allocation for accommodation
Entered by: karine Richardson

22:52 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ state benefits
French term or phrase: allocation personnalisée au logement (apl)
state benefits. I can't find an equivalent to place in a table describing the budget allocated for various benefits
karine Richardson
individual allocation for accommodation
Explanation:
Is this what you are referring to?

See an example:

http://www.britishcouncil.org/education/helinks/
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual allocation for accommodation
Parrot
4Personal allowance for housing benefit
Jack Doughty
3housing benefitsMaricica W.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual allocation for accommodation


Explanation:
Is this what you are referring to?

See an example:

http://www.britishcouncil.org/education/helinks/

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal allowance for housing benefit


Explanation:
For the UK, this appears to be the expression used (May be something different in other countries).

1st reference:
Fiscal Facts: Benefits
... Personal allowances for housing benefit, 1988-2001 Premia for housing benefit,
1988-2001 Non-dependant deductions for unified housing benefit, 1981-87

2nd reference:
Fiscal Facts: Housing Benefit
... Personal Allowances for Housing Benefit, 1988-2001 ( per week) Date. Single.
Lone Parent. Under 18. 18-24. 25+. Under 18. 18 or over. 01/04/1988. £19.40. ...




    Reference: http://www.ifs.org.uk/taxsystem/contentsben.shtml
    Reference: http://www.ifs.org.uk/taxsystem/hbpa.shtml
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing benefits


Explanation:
i think
Eurodicautom

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28