KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prend soin de toi et ne m'oublie pas trop vite!!!

English translation: take care (of yourself) and don't forget me too soon!


07:18 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: prend soin de toi et ne m'oublie pas trop vite!!!
letter to a friend
mgabriell
English translation:take care (of yourself) and don't forget me too soon!
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16take care (of yourself) and don't forget me too soon!
swisstell
5 +7Take care of yourself and don't forget me too quickly!!!Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
take care (of yourself) and don't forget me too soon!


Explanation:
that's it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwynneth George
0 min

agree  Sophie Ciaramella
1 min

agree  Linda Young
3 mins

agree  1964
5 mins

agree  spencer
9 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
25 mins

agree  DPolice
26 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
31 mins

agree  John Senior
32 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
7 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
7 hrs

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Take care of yourself and don't forget me too quickly!!!


Explanation:
Just an alternative, but "soon" is fine here as well.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Actually, yours is the more correct translation. Why say "soon" when the original says "quickly"?
20 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
25 mins

agree  Enza Longo
29 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
38 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
7 hrs

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs