KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allocation parentale éducation

English translation: parental allowance for bringing up children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allocation parentale éducation (APE)
English translation:parental allowance for bringing up children
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

07:49 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: allocation parentale éducation
benefits entitlements
karine Richardson
Education allowance
Explanation:
Or: Allowance for children's education.

Used in France as a sort of substitute for the voucher system used elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives 77,000 hits for \"education allowance\"

Refs:
europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/fr/1135.htm
www.psy.it/ordpsic/psy_e_u/euryfran.html
www.france.diplomatie.fr/france/ gb/societe/societe07.html
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Education allowanceJan Liebelt
5parental educational allowance
airmailrpl
4parental allowance for bringing up young child
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Education allowance


Explanation:
Or: Allowance for children's education.

Used in France as a sort of substitute for the voucher system used elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives 77,000 hits for \"education allowance\"

Refs:
europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/fr/1135.htm
www.psy.it/ordpsic/psy_e_u/euryfran.html
www.france.diplomatie.fr/france/ gb/societe/societe07.html

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Edgar
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
47 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Education allowance" perhaps ambiguous. Could be read to mean educational grant. It is an allowance to parents of children under three, where one parent opts to stay at home or work part-time to look after a child under three.
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parental educational allowance


Explanation:

Strasbourg ... and their spouses, there may be a right to a parental educational allowance ... to this
practice is the recently introduced universal medical cover (CMU) in France ...
www.picum.org/SecMemoCouncilofEurope.htm - 101

sécurité sociale
... Certaines sont dénaturées, notamment l'allocation parentale éducation. En
effet, de nombreuses femmes qui demandent l'APE font un choix forcé. ...
www.groupe-communiste.assemblee-nationale.fr/debats/ Financement_securite_sociale/IGJacquaint1.htm

KODAK Educational Allowance Program -
KODAK Educational Allowance Program. Discounts and rebates give you
a break. To make it easier and more affordable for up-and-coming ...
www.kodak.com/US/en/motion/students/ program/allowance.shtml

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR PERSONAL POSTGRADUATE EDUCATIONAL ALLOWANCE ( ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
Page 1. APPLICATION FOR PERSONAL POSTGRADUATE EDUCATIONAL ALLOWANCE (PGEA) To be sent in to the DPGPE, if possible, at least 4 weeks before the event. REF.NO. ...
www.show.scot.nhs.uk/scpmde/south/ gp/Forms/pgea_personal.pdf

[PDF] September 2001
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... EDUCATIONAL ALLOWANCES EXTERNALLY -FUNDED FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS Some national graduate student fellowships provide an institution educational allowance. ...
oregonstate.edu/.../ Institution%20Educational%20Allowance%20Policy%20-%20September%202001.pd

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parental allowance for bringing up young child


Explanation:
Only just seen this one I’m afraid. As anyone with children in France knows, the CAF (Caisse des Allocations Familiales) manages entitlement to social benefits relating to children, but also concerning elderly family members or those with special needs.

The APE is an allowance (not means tested) paid over to a parent of two or more children who has worked for a certain period of time in the 5 years before the second child (or latest addition to the family) was born. Until the child’s third birthday a sum not far off 450 € (I think) is paid every month if you stop working altogether and about half that if you work part-time. Benefits and levels of assistance which my friends in England dream of!

Here “education” is to be read in the broadest sense of bringing up (UK) / raising (US) one’s child. It has absolutely nothing to do with schooling etc. or grants for education in that sense.

http://www.caf.fr/catalogue/

ALLOCATION PARENTALE D'ÉDUCATION

Vous voulez vous occuper de vos enfants.
Votre droit dépend de votre activité professionnelle (actuelle et passée) et des enfants à votre charge.
Vous avez :

Deux enfants, le dernier est âgé de moins de 3 ans

Vous devez :
- avoir 2 enfants à charge
- avoir cessé de travailler ou travailler à temps partiel
- et avoir exercé une activité professionnelle d'au moins 2 ans, dans les 5 ans qui précédent la naissance, l'adoption ou l'accueil d'un 2ème enfant.

[…]

Trois enfants ou plus, le dernier est âgé de moins de 3 ans

Vous devez :
- avoir au moins 3 enfants à charge
- avoir cessé de travailler ou travailler à temps partiel
- et avoir exercé une activité professionnelle d'au moins 2 ans dans les 10 ans qui précèdent la naissance l'adoption ou l'accueil d'un 3ème, 4ème,... enfant.

[…]




    Reference: http://www.caf.fr
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404