KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parcs-coureurs

English translation: jogging parks


17:01 Jul 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: parcs-coureurs
smoking restrictions
Helen
English translation:jogging parks
Explanation:
jogging trails
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14jogging parks
swisstell
4racing parksKatia Xenophontos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
jogging parks


Explanation:
jogging trails

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I found more hits for 'jogging trails'.
36 mins
  -> thanks. I am sure you would have, as there must be more trails than parks for jogging. I did not look it up.

agree  Linda Young
54 mins
  -> merci, Linda

agree  Karin Dyson
59 mins
  -> thanks, Karin

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs
  -> merci, jerryk

agree  Joy Axelson
3 hrs
  -> merci mm

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs
  -> merci Saraa

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien vu - avant le contexte :)
5 hrs
  -> merci Jean Luc. The scene is yours for a while. I am taking my Piper Arrow out west tomorrow for 10 days.

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs
  -> merci Paul

agree  Marnelaine
9 hrs
  -> merci Marnelaine

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Sarah

agree  Sue Crocker
19 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
21 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
1 day1 hr

agree  Ben Gaia MA
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racing parks


Explanation:
Je ne connais pas l'expression, mais en cherchant "parc coureur" sur Google, aucun site ne parle de parcs de jogging. Il s'agirait plutôt de "parcs" conçus pour des courses de vélo, moto et karting. Voilà pourquoi je propose racing park; ceci dit, n'étant pas anglophone, il existe peut-être une autre expression pour désigner ce genre de parc?


    Google search
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4