KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pile

English translation: conventional or dry-cell batteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pile
English translation:conventional or dry-cell batteries
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:13 Jul 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pile
... alimente par pile ...
Helen
powered by conventional or dry-cell batteries
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powered by conventional or dry-cell batteries
Trudy Peters
5 +1battery-powered
Trudy Peters
4 +1"powered by regular batteries or dry-cell batteries ONLY"xxxCHENOUMI
5battery-driven [x]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battery-driven [x]


Explanation:
that's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery-powered


Explanation:
assuming it's alimenté

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powered by conventional or dry-cell batteries


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
3 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Most complete answer.
4 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"powered by regular batteries or dry-cell batteries ONLY"


Explanation:
For your full sentence: "alimenté uniquement par pile ou batterie sèche"

"regular batteries" is more common, see references below:

>>>>... It's powered by regular batteries, and its digital compass can be used to
find your way on land, too. Buy it! Check out these related links! ...
www.howstuffworks.com/gadget126.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Russian Night-vision Devices - Kalinka Optics Warehouse - rifle ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... during the day. Devices are powered by regular batteries and are supplied
with a case and detailed OEM English manual. Kalinka Optics ...
www.kalinkaoptics.com/index.php?lang=ru&index=13 - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ananova - Woman invents disposable mobile phone - [ Traduire cette page ]
... weight. Initially the phones will be powered by regular batteries
but plans for a smaller power source are being researched. Ms ...
www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_89877.html - 14k
________________________________________________________________________________

... of minimum amperage;; powered by dry cell batteries only;; hand held with batteries
contained in the handle;; only able to deliver a single charge per application ...
www.nre.vic.gov.au/.../

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:39:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading answer!!! :((

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mmejoy.