KudoZ home » French to English » Other

céramique de recouvrement

English translation: ceramic veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:céramique de recouvrement
English translation:ceramic veneer
Entered by: Florence B

13:41 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: céramique de recouvrement
Used in the context of dental prostheses
bewley
ceramic veneer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"If the front surfaces of the front teeth are discoloured or stained, they can be covered with coloured veneers made to match the other teeth. These veneers of resin, porcelain or cast ceramic cover the coloured areas and return teeth to natural colours.\"
http://www.kennedyseminars.com/articles/esthetic.html

\"Your dentist will take a mold of your teeth in order to make a model that a commercial
dental lab technician will use to make the ceramic veneer to fit over \"
http://www.edentalstuff.com/Merchant2/Dental_News/Cosmetic_D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The first is the development of techniques to build color internally within the ceramic veneer and the concomitant development of lateral segmental build-up techniques. \"
http://www.cda.org/member/pub/journal/jour298/ceramic.html

(with \"nice\" pictures !)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ceramic veneer
Florence B
4 +3veneer ceramics, dental ceramics, cover seramics
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ceramic veneer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"If the front surfaces of the front teeth are discoloured or stained, they can be covered with coloured veneers made to match the other teeth. These veneers of resin, porcelain or cast ceramic cover the coloured areas and return teeth to natural colours.\"
http://www.kennedyseminars.com/articles/esthetic.html

\"Your dentist will take a mold of your teeth in order to make a model that a commercial
dental lab technician will use to make the ceramic veneer to fit over \"
http://www.edentalstuff.com/Merchant2/Dental_News/Cosmetic_D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The first is the development of techniques to build color internally within the ceramic veneer and the concomitant development of lateral segmental build-up techniques. \"
http://www.cda.org/member/pub/journal/jour298/ceramic.html

(with \"nice\" pictures !)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
14 mins

agree  Marnelaine
26 mins
  -> merci à tous

agree  mergim
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
16 hrs

agree  sduret
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veneer ceramics, dental ceramics, cover seramics


Explanation:
dental ceramics

or (Porcelain )
http://www.dentalceramicsltd.com/products.html
Syn.
ceramodontics
ceramic dentistry céramique dentaire n. f.

Déf. :
Art et science de fabriquer des produits dentaires et des prothèses en céramique, afin de restaurer la denture


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs
  -> thanks