KudoZ home » French to English » Other

un avion

English translation: an aeroplane is landing / making its descent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un avion
English translation:an aeroplane is landing / making its descent
Entered by: jerrie

17:11 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: un avion
Un avion descend.
mastermo
an aeroplane is landing
Explanation:
an aeroplane is making its descent

BrE
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7an aeroplane is landing
jerrie
4 +4an airplane/aircraft is descending
Trudy Peters
5an airplane/aeroplane descendedHelen D. Elliot
4 +1(fixed-wing) aircraft
Arthur Borges
4airplane
Michael Tovbin
4one airplane
Alfarero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airplane


Explanation:
An airplane is losing altitude.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: agree with airplane but not losing altitude, which is not the same as descending.
1 day7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an airplane/aircraft is descending


Explanation:
Why not?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
32 mins

agree  luskie
38 mins

agree  Olaf
11 hrs

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: agree with airplane and the idea of its descent, NOT aircraft, which is "aéronef" (e.g., type d'aéronef = aircraft type)
1 day7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an aeroplane is landing


Explanation:
an aeroplane is making its descent

BrE

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: the more natural one (well, if it's not precipitating...)
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably: making its descent or losing altitude (depends on context)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Senior
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  truptee
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with making its descent, or the idea of descending, not necessarily landing. An aircraft can come down in altitutde without landing.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fixed-wing) aircraft


Explanation:
airplane = US
aeroplane = UK
while aircraft = US & UK


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This is the fullest and most precise explanation so far
3 hrs

agree  luskie: I'd go for 1 or 3
13 hrs

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: again, avion is airplane/aeroplane, NOT aircraft (aéronef) H. former aircraft scheduler
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one airplane


Explanation:
one airplane descends.
Correct.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an airplane/aeroplane descended


Explanation:
Another possiblility is the past tense in English, as if this is a narration, French often uses the present tense where English uses the past tense.
As mentioned, we do not know if the aircraft just came down in altitude or actually landed. Only context can tell us. If the airplane had landed the verb would be "attérir" The idea of descending translates the French, not landing or losing altitude.

Back to Homepage Overview Library Frequently Asked Questions ...
... The airplane descended to 8,300 feet at 1727:51, and 5,300 feet at 1728:05 ... The non-instrument
rated private pilot was advised by the FAA Flight Service Station ...
www.spatiald.wpafb.af.mil/ntsb.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Back to Homepage Overview Library Frequently Asked Questions ...
... Radar data obtained from the FAA revealed the airplane was traveling southwest and
was ... The airplane descended to 8,300 feet at 1727:51, and 5,300 feet at 1728 ...
www.spatiald.wpafb.af.mil/ntsb_view.asp?cid=43 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spatiald.wpafb.af.mil ]

[PDF] National Transportation Safety Board
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... have revealed a safety issue that warrants the Federal Aviation Administration's
(FAA ... However, radar data indicate that about 1900, the airplane descended below ...
www.ntsb.gov/Recs/letters/2002/A_02_08.pdf - Similar pages





AIN Online May 2002: New technology tests its wings aboard 737
... As the airplane descended almost 2,000 ft below the ... to design as safe and efficient
an air-transportation ... Canada’s National Research Council (NRC) last fall ...
www.ainonline.com/issues/05_02/ 05_02_newtechnologypg1.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

SEA96WA033
... According to the Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada ... Radar and radio communications
were lost after the airplane descended through 11,500 feet msl ...
www.canard.com/ntsb/SEA/96A033.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages








Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407