KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allocation rentrée scolaire

English translation: allowance for school supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allocation rentrée scolaire
English translation:allowance for school supplies
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

19:20 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: allocation rentrée scolaire
benefits
karine Richardson
allowance for school supplies
Explanation:
to be used at the start of the school year , hence rentree
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much, difficult to find an equivalent in English when there is no such benefit in UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2back-to-school allowance
Florence B
5back-to-school benefitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4schooling expenses allowanceDolores Vázquez
4allowance for school suppliesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance for school supplies


Explanation:
to be used at the start of the school year , hence rentree

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
thank you very much, difficult to find an equivalent in English when there is no such benefit in UK.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooling expenses allowance


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back-to-school benefit


Explanation:
the rentrée scolaire in France is in September and doesn't have quite the same meaning in English. But there is the expression back-to-school, so why not use it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not an allowance, it\'s something provided by the government as a benefit. An allowance like a tax allowance is an amount you can subtract or put aside for something. This is indeed given to the kids by the government ergo it\'s a benefit.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back-to-school allowance


Explanation:
probably not everywhere though !
http://www.det.nsw.edu.au/policies/finance/backscho/purpscop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:28:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I find this \'back-to school allowance in :

Australia :
http://www.det.nsw.edu.au/policies/finance/backscho/purpscop...

Ontario :
http://www.city.toronto.on.ca/socialservices/Policy/BackToSc...

Ireland :
\"Back To School Allowance. Some £11 million will be paid out to families
by the Department of Social, Community and Family Affairs \"
http://www.clarechampion.ie/01/aug/cc20010817/ge_bsa.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: this is what I would say - covers more than just school supplies and is paid one in September
40 mins

agree  herve laurent
1 hr