KudoZ home » French to English » Other

indicatif

English translation: data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indicatifs
English translation:data
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:40 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: indicatif
Context: Analysis of survey (questionnaire) of a Francophone community.

"Après vérification des sources des réponses, les indicatifs démontrent que la clientèle possible pour l'offre de services est répandue dans toutes les ville à l'étude."
Wyley Powell
Canada
the data
Explanation:
I'll get you some examples, in a moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electronic Test Seminar & Product Exhibit (formerly The DATA Show ...
VXI & PXI HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE DATA ACQUISITION EQUIPMENT TEST AND
MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENTS Leading manufacturers of hardware and ...
http://www.thedatashow.com/


Chapter 3: What the Data Show
To Assure the Free Appropriate Public Education of All Children with Disabilities
- 1996 What the Data Show: The Positive Results of IDEA 1. ...
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/OSEP96AnlRpt/chap3a.html
More Results From: www.ed.gov


The Digital Divide: A Survey of Information \"Haves\" and \"Have ...
... Policy Implications. The data show that, although the telephone penetration rate
has not changed, an increasing number of Americans have become connected to the ...
http://www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/net2/falling.html
More Results From: www.ntia.doc.gov


New Data Show Venture-Backed Companies Still Issue Options ...
... Finally, the data show that 21% of the companies use annual grants in addition
to new hire grants, 68.5% provide additional grants as needed, and only 10 ...
http://www.nceo.org/library/option_venturebacked.html


Perceptions of Race and Economics
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the simplicity of this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1area codesxxxMedic
4 +1indicationLinda Young
4numbersherve laurent
4resultsLesley Clayton
4first results
GILOU
4the dataxxxjerryk
4index
spencer
4scores
Florence B
1 +2indicators
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index


Explanation:
an ideea

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scores


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"because of a non-favourable random sampling score evaluation is more likely\"
http://www.cs.brandeis.edu/~hugues/papers/ICGA_95.ps.gz

\"Determine probablity of sampling score in
shaded area ?\"
http://www.psychol.cam.ac.uk/pages/teaching/NST II Mike Aitk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After sampling scores of 100 percent agave Tequilas from all classifications—blanco
through anejo—I prefer the most natural Tequilas: the colorless, sassy \"
http://www.wineenthusiastmag.com/ISSUES/NOV01/proof_positive...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the data


Explanation:
I'll get you some examples, in a moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electronic Test Seminar & Product Exhibit (formerly The DATA Show ...
VXI & PXI HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE DATA ACQUISITION EQUIPMENT TEST AND
MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENTS Leading manufacturers of hardware and ...
http://www.thedatashow.com/


Chapter 3: What the Data Show
To Assure the Free Appropriate Public Education of All Children with Disabilities
- 1996 What the Data Show: The Positive Results of IDEA 1. ...
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/OSEP96AnlRpt/chap3a.html
More Results From: www.ed.gov


The Digital Divide: A Survey of Information \"Haves\" and \"Have ...
... Policy Implications. The data show that, although the telephone penetration rate
has not changed, an increasing number of Americans have become connected to the ...
http://www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/net2/falling.html
More Results From: www.ntia.doc.gov


New Data Show Venture-Backed Companies Still Issue Options ...
... Finally, the data show that 21% of the companies use annual grants in addition
to new hire grants, 68.5% provide additional grants as needed, and only 10 ...
http://www.nceo.org/library/option_venturebacked.html


Perceptions of Race and Economics


xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the simplicity of this solution.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indication


Explanation:
just another idea

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: "les indicatifs" in my opinion in this case stay for "les indices"
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first results


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce peut être les premiers résultats qui donne des indications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 2001 National Drug Strategy Household Survey: First Results presents key findings
from Australia’s most comprehensive national survey on drug issues. ...
www.aihw.gov.au/publications/phe/ndshs01/ - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results


Explanation:
the results show

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicators


Explanation:
Just an idea, but maybe it might be the key factors that had been established in order to assess the results

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pense que le terme approprié devrait être indicateur ici
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles!

agree  jkjones
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, JKJ !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area codes


Explanation:
Although the suggestions certainly are valid translations, "area code" is another possible translation and I think it fits in here with the context.



    Harraps Standard French-English dictionary + experience
xxxMedic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson: this makes the most sense. It's by looking at the area codes that they can tell where the clients live.
4 hrs