KudoZ home » French to English » Other

centrale unitaire

English translation: central unitary


07:25 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: centrale unitaire
Déterminer la température optimum de cuisson sur dent de trois couronnes (centrales unitaires)en se plaçant dans les conditions réelles de réalisation d’une prothèse

From a set of operating procedures for testing dental prostheses
bewley
English translation:central unitary
Explanation:
Determine the optimum temperature of baking the triple crowned (central unitary)tooth by placing itself under the real conditions of a prosthesis procedure.

My judgement.
Selected response from:

truptee
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4central unitary
truptee
4"single central" (crowns)
Ben Gaia MA
3individual plantsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central unitary


Explanation:
Determine the optimum temperature of baking the triple crowned (central unitary)tooth by placing itself under the real conditions of a prosthesis procedure.

My judgement.


truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I would have thought "centrale" would be the noun and "unitaire" the adjective. "Centrale" is used as a noun in French, though it means many things.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual plants


Explanation:
I don't know whether this would fit your wider context or not, but a "centrale" is often a plant. This might be correct if they are talking about doing the testing in a plant or factory. According to Eurodicautom, one translation for "unitaire" is "individual", and if this is plant, I think "individual" would go nicely with that.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"single central" (crowns)


Explanation:
Describes the type of crown discussed. There may be a more accurate dental term in English.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111