KudoZ home » French to English » Other

service du greffe

English translation: Service du greffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service du greffe
English translation:Service du greffe
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:41 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ administrative
French term or phrase: service du greffe
administrative department of a city - relating to an open tender
Sue Crocker
Canada
Service du greffe
Explanation:
If this is for a call for tenders for the new City of Montréal, the department name remains in English.

Presentation [By-laws]
... electronic edition of the Revised By-laws of the City of Montréal ... of discrepancies,
over the paper edition produced by the **Service du greffe.*** ...
www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/greffe/reglemen/ anglais/divers/presenta.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca ]

Helen (a City of Montréal supplier)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant in French! the city clerk\'s department remains:

Service du greffe, the City name, however, is now City of Montréal (with the accent).

Check the ville.montreal.qc.ca link above for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant in French! the city clerk\'s department remains:

Service du greffe, the City name, however, is now City of Montréal (with the accent).

Check the ville.montreal.qc.ca link above for more information
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much that was the exact context to which the question referred !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3office of the Clerk of the Courtjkjones
5 +1Service du greffeHelen D. Elliot
4 +2Clerk of the court's officeLinda Young
4 +1city clerk's departmentcheungmo
5office of the court / registryJH Trads
4 +1clerk's department
GILOU
4Registry Department
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office of the court / registry


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerk's department


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clerk of the court's office


Explanation:
Harper Collins
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
53 mins

agree  markmx
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
office of the Clerk of the Court


Explanation:
copied directly from the Oxford Hachette

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
23 mins

agree  tinam966
3 hrs

agree  xxxhartran
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city clerk's department


Explanation:
To distinguish from just any old clerk.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry Department


Explanation:
au Canada
Registry Department
The Town Clerk is responsible for municipal archives and the application of legislation concerning access to public documents and the protection of confidential information. She prepares Municipal Council meetings, as well as minutes, municipal by-laws, public notices, calls for tenders, etc. In addition, the Town Clerk is automatically the Chief Electoral Officer.

en France - exemple Paris : Greffe du tribunal de grande instance
COURT CLERK'S OFFICE - PARIS

Greffe du tribunal de commerce

COMMERCIAL COURT CLERK'S OFFICE - PARIS





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registry Office (en France)
pour les actes d\'état civil - naissance mariage etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greffe de services publics = Registry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service du greffe


Explanation:
If this is for a call for tenders for the new City of Montréal, the department name remains in English.

Presentation [By-laws]
... electronic edition of the Revised By-laws of the City of Montréal ... of discrepancies,
over the paper edition produced by the **Service du greffe.*** ...
www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/greffe/reglemen/ anglais/divers/presenta.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca ]

Helen (a City of Montréal supplier)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant in French! the city clerk\'s department remains:

Service du greffe, the City name, however, is now City of Montréal (with the accent).

Check the ville.montreal.qc.ca link above for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant in French! the city clerk\'s department remains:

Service du greffe, the City name, however, is now City of Montréal (with the accent).

Check the ville.montreal.qc.ca link above for more information

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks so much that was the exact context to which the question referred !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Yes, remains as is, particularly for bidding instructions
11 mins
  -> Thanks Paula!