KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quotité travaillée

English translation: actual time worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quotité travaillée
English translation:actual time worked
Entered by: kostan

09:20 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: quotité travaillée
Mentioned on a 'releve de notes' the 'quotité travaillée' is 'temps complet'
JMcKechnie
actual time worked
Explanation:
quotite, following Le Petit Robert, is a portion of a whole, which, in the above case, refers to hours allowed or agreed to work against hours actually worked.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actual working time: full timeDPolice
4 +3actual time workedkostan
4amount of time worked
Jean-Luc Dumont
4quota to be performedzaheya gad
4Working time (regulation)Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working time (regulation)


Explanation:
je crois qu'on pourrait utiliser ce terme.

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou working hours:

\"Though recent recessionary conditions have temporarily dampened trade union calls for further cuts in working time, factors such as the 37-hour agreements reached in large parts of the engineering industry in 1990-1, together with calls to harmonize the working hours of manual and non-manual workers, will continue to act as pressures for reducing weekly working hours below their present levels and towards an average of 37 and, in due course, 35 hours.\"

cf. http://www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/condtrav/htmldo...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actual time worked


Explanation:
quotite, following Le Petit Robert, is a portion of a whole, which, in the above case, refers to hours allowed or agreed to work against hours actually worked.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, quotité refers generally to the "size" of something, the portion as suggested by Valérie. Time worked = full-time
10 mins

agree  GILOU
32 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota to be performed


Explanation:
quotite: quota
travaillee: to be done, to be performed.
temps complet: full time
hence: quota to be performed is full time

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actual working time: full time


Explanation:
social security contributions depend on the actual number of working hours (for temps). If you have a regular job -> full time.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Right!
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of time worked


Explanation:
In the fifth year, the must be 50%. ... In the fifth year,
the salary will be 50%, the same as the amount of time worked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quotité = pourcentage de la quantité de travail exercée

par exemple - pour définir des droits ou des versements :

35 heures par semaine - nbre heures légal
si la quotité travaillée = 50 % correspond à travail à mi-temps

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108