KudoZ home » French to English » Other

côtés latéraux

English translation: side shields


14:13 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ safety
French term or phrase: côtés latéraux
De plus, les conducteurs de chariots élévateurs doivent porter leur lunettes de sécurité aussitôt qu'ils descendent de leur véhicule de transport et nous leur suggérons fortement de porter les côtés latéraux à bord du chariot.

Would this refer to some side piece to attach to the safety goggles or is it a different piece of safety equipment?
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:side shields
Explanation:
...a part of the goggles.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Side flaps, side shields, I have found based on your answers that both are perfectly acceptable. Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6side shields
Endre Both
4 +4safety goggles with side flapsxxxhartran
4be sure/we advise to wear removable side shields/or side shield protection
Jean-Luc Dumont
4side bars/panels/
Ra91571
4side panelsPeter Bagney
4eyeguards(?)cheungmo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side panels


Explanation:
presumably the side panels on the forklift itself

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: cannot be - because of porter à bord wear on board
2 hrs
  -> you're right there.....

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
side shields


Explanation:
...a part of the goggles.


    Reference: http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3382.html
    Reference: http://www.uky.edu/Services/EHS/ohs/eye-face.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Side flaps, side shields, I have found based on your answers that both are perfectly acceptable. Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  Florence B
12 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
50 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side bars/panels/


Explanation:
There must be bars or something that protects them. Perhaps they enter and then close the bars.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyeguards(?)


Explanation:
"Côtés latéraux"... That's the best one I've seen in a long time.

I *think* they're referring to the eyeguards on sometimes finds on the temples of safety eyeglasses.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safety goggles with side flaps


Explanation:
(from a Goggle hit)
first!). 2.Wear safety glasses/goggles at all times. These should be both shatterproof, have side flaps and be UV coated. These ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s another hit (with source) heading: eye protection:
. protection against flying particles, even when fitted with side
flaps. ... For most tasks that generate flying particles, safety glasses, goggles and ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/pagebin/pg006392.htm - 16k -

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: flaps is it....
28 mins

agree  Richard Genest
48 mins

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be sure/we advise to wear removable side shields/or side shield protection


Explanation:
safety glasses with side shields

http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/prevention/ppe/glasses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we strongly recommend to wear safety glasses with their (removable) side shields on


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we strongly recommend to wear safety glasses with their (removable) side protection on

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108