KudoZ home » French to English » Other

voiture pilote

English translation: pilot cars


07:18 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: voiture pilote
Transportation of exceptional loads by road - the company has 'une flotte de voitures pilotes confirmees et rigoureusement selectionnees' These 'voitures pilotes' seem to be required for loads over a certain height, width or length.
JMcKechnie
English translation:pilot cars
Explanation:
Yes, there is such a thing! Some 1,300 hits in Yahoo, so I would say this is the term you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4that's what you call a "scort vehicle"Miguel Ramos Gonyalons
5 +1pilot carsRowan Morrell
4 +1lead vehicle
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that's what you call a "scort vehicle"


Explanation:
the drivers of this scort vehicles have to be specially qualified for this job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m talking about \"escort\" vehicles of course

Miguel Ramos Gonyalons
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: escort vehicle
1 hr

agree  jerrie: escort vehicles
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Google "escort vehicles" with "trucks" and you'll notice quite a bit of legislative text.
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot cars


Explanation:
Yes, there is such a thing! Some 1,300 hits in Yahoo, so I would say this is the term you're looking for.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead vehicle


Explanation:
An alternative.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: outrider
13 hrs