KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Derogation technique

English translation: technical dispensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Derogation technique
English translation:technical dispensation
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:12 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Derogation technique
A document to be submitted to request authorisation for exceptional loads. 'une copie de la derogation technique du/des tracteurs et de la/des semi-remorques.
JMcKechnie
technical dispensation
Explanation:
Dérogation is generally "dispensation", whilst "technique" following the noun means "technical". HTH.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1technical dispensationRowan Morrell
4 +1derogation (BE, AuE) / waiver (AE)cheungmo
4technical deviation (permit)xxxPaulaMac
4Concessionmchd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical dispensation


Explanation:
Dérogation is generally "dispensation", whilst "technique" following the noun means "technical". HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concession


Explanation:
Terme utilisé en métallurgie pour l'expédition de produits légèrement
différents de la spécification

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derogation (BE, AuE) / waiver (AE)


Explanation:
A "derogation" (UK, AU, and probably NZ English) or "waiver" (AE) is an exception to a law or regulation permitted by the same law or regulation to break same.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: I like "waiver", here, but "dispensation" might do as well
7 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical deviation (permit)


Explanation:
From Termium:

deviation permit Source
CORRECT, STANDARDIZED

dérogation Source
CORRECT, FEM, STANDARDIZED

dérogation avant
production Source CORRECT,
FEM, STANDARDIZED

DEF – Permission to depart
from the originally specified
requirements of a product
prior to realisation. Source

OBS – A deviation permit is
generally given for a limited
quantity of product or period
of time, and for a specific
use. Source

OBS – Terms and definition
standardized by ISO in 2000.
Source

DEF – Autorisation de
s'écarter des exigences
spécifiées à l'origine pour un
produit avant sa réalisation.
Source



xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324