KudoZ home » French to English » Other

camion remorque

English translation: tractor-trailer unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:camion remorque
English translation:tractor-trailer unit
Entered by: kostan

09:45 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: camion remorque
Not much context unfortunately - regulations for transporting exceptional loads, authorisation is required if the 'camion remorque exceeds a certain length.
JMcKechnie
tractor-trailer unit
Explanation:

this defines clearly the tractor/trailer unit = camion remorque,
which in cases of special or exceptional transports (exeeding 13,2 m) require a permit
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lorry with trailerRowan Morrell
4 +3tractor-trailer unitkostan
4tractor trailer/articulated lorry (truck)
Michael Tovbin
4full trailerxxxR.J.Chadwick
4trailer truck
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lorry with trailer


Explanation:
According to my Collins Robert. Of course, if you're translating into US English, "truck with trailer" would be the one to use.


    Collins Robert French-English English-French Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: I think it's the right translation - anyway see http://www.samro.fr/cam.php4 there is a picture of what it is (an ordinary truck + a trailer = 2 volumes)
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer truck


Explanation:
US Eng. but you might want to say "road vehicles exceeding "n" meters in length"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full trailer


Explanation:
As opposed to a "semi-trailer" (semi-remorque).

I.e. "camion remorque" = "full trailer" and "camion semi-remorque" = "semi-trailer".

See an interesting French/English parallel text of official defintions from Canada at:-

http://www.lex-nt.ca/reg/pdf/REG252.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. MOTOR VEHICLES ACT - Consolidation of Large Vehicle Control Regulations (Revised Regulations of the Northwest Territories) 1990.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. MOTOR VEHICLES ACT - Consolidation of Large Vehicle Control Regulations (Revised Regulations of the Northwest Territories) 1990.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor trailer/articulated lorry (truck)


Explanation:
Try this on and see if it fits.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tractor-trailer unit


Explanation:

this defines clearly the tractor/trailer unit = camion remorque,
which in cases of special or exceptional transports (exeeding 13,2 m) require a permit

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: This is the term Renault specified in translations I have done for them
9 mins

agree  truptee: Yes!
37 mins

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs