KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de justesse

English translation: just in time


12:52 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: de justesse
While I understand perfectly , I just can't work out how and where to work in "de justesse" in the translation of the following sentence:
"Opération réussie et conclue de justesse au mois de mai 2002."
Any help would be much appreciated my brain seems to have gone on holiday a bit too early !
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:just in time
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - in fact i really like "in the nick of time" as one of your 'approvers' suggested but as they didn't give a separate answer I can't give them the points !!!
Thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9just in timeJH Trads
4Operation a success (or: successful) and just barely concluded in (the month of ) May 2002Paul Mably
4legally
Clauwolf
4"successfully"
truptee


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"successfully"


Explanation:
Operation successful and concluded successfully (with accuracy) in (the month of)May 2002.

my judgement!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operation successful and concluded with accuracy....... is what I should have written.... I\'m sorry!

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally


Explanation:
I think is the word you are seeking for

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
just in time


Explanation:
HTH


    Harper Collins Robert
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Many thanks - in fact i really like "in the nick of time" as one of your 'approvers' suggested but as they didn't give a separate answer I can't give them the points !!!
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
9 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  cheungmo
52 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  mascd: or in the nick of time
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
4 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: in the nick of time
12 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operation a success (or: successful) and just barely concluded in (the month of ) May 2002


Explanation:
Try this one!

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49