KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il est dans la lune.

English translation: He is away with the fairies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il est dans la lune.
English translation:He is away with the fairies
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

15:21 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il est dans la lune.
I read it in a novel book.
Priscille
He is away with fairies
Explanation:
A daydreamer, something my Mum always says to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 15:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is away with the fairies - sorry forgot the \"the\"
Selected response from:

Dav1d
Grading comment
It may not be the answer given by professional (ie dictonary) but it is the most poetic !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20He has his head in the clouds
Attila Piróth
4 +4He is away with fairiesDav1d
4 +2he is spacing outherve laurent
4 +2He's on another planet
jerrie
4 +1He has his head is in the clouds.
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1HIs head is in the cloudsxxxjerryk
4He's on the moon.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4he is daydreamingRichard Genest
4he is not paying attentionzaheya gad
4He is not paying attentionzaheya gad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He is away with fairies


Explanation:
A daydreamer, something my Mum always says to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 15:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is away with the fairies - sorry forgot the \"the\"

Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
It may not be the answer given by professional (ie dictonary) but it is the most poetic !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Same here :-)
1 min

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  FionaBrind
47 mins

agree  Amy Sommer
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
He has his head in the clouds


Explanation:
He is in a dream
He is a day-dreamer.


    Robert-Collins
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 min

agree  Jan Liebelt
1 min

agree  xxxjerryk: didn't see yours before mine was posted
2 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
8 mins

agree  Marnelaine
8 mins

agree  mascd: or His head is in the clouds
8 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Enza Longo
15 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
24 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
26 mins

agree  spencer
31 mins

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
42 mins

agree  FionaBrind
46 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
54 mins

agree  xxxhartran
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: the idiomatic answer
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HIs head is in the clouds


Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 57 | Next 20 >


Water Cycle 1
... Let's meet up with Walter. As usual, dreamer that he is, his head is in the
clouds. It's pretty cold inside clouds, since they are way up in the sky. ...
http://www.provwater.com/watercyc1.htm


4-H RIVER'S EDGE: Leader's Curriculum Guide: Lesson 6
... Here are some you might use: wispy as a cloud every cloud has silver lining his
head is in the clouds her face looked like a thundercloud she is in a fog; ...
http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/fourh/RiversEdge/leaders/lesso...


Precursor to Gumby
... adventures. This leader, Gum-by-eh, has a great heart, but his head
is in the clouds. He tries to do what is right and good. Because ...
http://www.dearauntnettie.com/gallery/museum-gumby.htm


The Cast
... He doesn't seem to mind the Kaisho's irritating appearance or screeching voice, probably
because his head is in the clouds whenever he's away from his beloved ...
http://riboflavin.keenspace.com/cast.html





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He has his head is in the clouds.


Explanation:
Hachette-Oxord Dictionary:
- être dans la lune - to have one's head in the clouds

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He's on another planet


Explanation:
is another way of saying it...

away with the fairies/head in the clouds are right, too....just another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s in a world of his own
He\'s in his own little world

..a few more!


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is spacing out


Explanation:
for a contemporary context and very
common at least in the USA

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  jerrie: he is spaced out
2 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is not paying attention


Explanation:
he is away in the clouds , he is on another planet, etc. is correct of course.
just thought to add one more to the list.

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is not paying attention


Explanation:
he is away in the clouds , he is on another planet, etc. is correct of course.
just thought to add the non idiomatic meaning.

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is daydreaming


Explanation:
different from being a daydreamer, which means you do it all the time. The French saentence describes a punctual event.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's on the moon.


Explanation:
A common phrase in English to describe someone who's "just out of it!"

A yahoo search yeilded the following citations:-

Zelda Chaos - Ocarina of Time - Swordless Link
... Weird Ocarina: Fall through the ground, teleport and crash the game. Antigravity
Link: Make Link float through the air like he's on the moon. ...
http://www.angelfire.com/realm/zeldachaos/Ocarinaglitchessli...
More Results From: www.angelfire.com


Read Reviews and Compare Prices on Little Bear at Epinions.com
... rock. After that, his imagination takes over and lookie there - he's
on the moon. Mother Bear plays along with Little Bear. Little ...
http://www.epinions.com/content_62094610052
More Results From: www.epinions.com


Elfwood: 'Kawaii Robo NOT KOWAI!!!!!!!' by Bryan Smith
... It's a little robot walking on the moon. Don't ask why he's on the moon fool!
He's just there cause he wants to be! Dare you question the robot's means? ...
http://elfwood.lysator.liu.se/zone/s/m/smithbryan/krobo.jpg....


Joey Lauren Adams
... New York Post If you can find a teenager who's never heard "Because
I Got High," he must be so high himself he's on the moon. more... ...
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/p/JoeyLaurenAdams-1030909/news...
More Results From: www.rottentomatoes.com


A global university takes its measure
... Ladner admitted that when he speaks with counterparts from institutions just beginning
to expand their global outreach, he can feel as if he's "on the moon ...
http://veracity.univpubs.american.edu/weeklypast/101700/stor...


Episode 208: Little Blue Plane
... in space. Or at least that's what he thinks it is anyway. He pretends to be a spaceman,
as he thinks he's on the moon, just like Commander Cosmos. In fact... ...
http://www.thetweenies.freeserve.co.uk/episodeguides/episode...


GameFAQs: Revenge of Shinobi, The - Reader Review
... shield that protects you from three hits(combined with the pow,it's a force to be
reckoned with),Fushin,magic that makes shinobi jump like he's on the moon,and ...
http://www.gamefaqs.com/console/genesis/review/R10945.html


Original Writings
... Some say he's on the Moon now, And some say he's in Bree But us fine folk
all know the truth, for Bodobrus is me! by Bodobrus Took (#17065). Back.
http://shire.elendor.net/Writings/writ_magicalpipe.htm


An Open Letter To Mike Malin
... Burnett's "rocket ship" show. "He can't be working on `Survivor' if
he's on the moon," Mr. Moonves said. But some celebrities have ...
http://www.geocities.com/mike_malin_is_a_loser/nytimes2.html
More Results From: www.geocities.com


The Transformers Archive
... he's on the moon between that monster planet and Cybertron." Magnus: "Daniel, we'll
do everything we can for Spike." Springer: "And even if we can't... I'll ...
http://tfarchive.com/2005truth5.shtml
More Results From: tfarchive.com


11/10/00: Re: Whoa, Mr. Cranky, you're blowing my mind
... What was that film with Walter Koenig where he's on the moon and all sorts of typically
terrible sci-fi things happen? Time to visit the imdb, methinks. hunter. ...
http://www.mrcranky.com/movies/redplanet/1/0.html


RV Trip to Kansas Cosmosphere
... Question: How does an astronaut tell time? Answer: If he's a NASA astronaut
and he's on the Moon, he looks at his Omega Speedmaster Professional. ...
http://www.metronet.com/~dreeves/rv_travel/cosmosphere/cosmo...


Into Liquid Sky - Game Reviews
... that they don't seem to move too realistically. In fact, Jack runs
like he's on the moon. Even though they manage to tell a good ...
http://intoliquidsky.net/site/reviews/headhunter.html


xdrom.com: The Optionals Series, Just-In-Time Fiction.
... Hope Sometimes I wonder what you put in those brownies you feed him and the
cake. He comes home looking like he's on the moon. Melpomene Oh Hope. ...
http://www.sonic.net/web/performarch/theoptionals/


http://aworldtransformed.com/text/chapt02.txt
... We must stop it before Cybertron is destroyed." "But what about my Dad. He's
on the moon between that monster planet and Cybertron", said Daniel. ...
http://aworldtransformed.com/text/chapt02.txt
More Results From: aworldtransformed.com


Fall of the Power Rangers
... Alright!" Rocky exclaimed. "Let's kick his butt!". "Where is it?" Billy asked.
"He's on the moon," Arsenal replied. "Ai-yiyiyiyi!" Alpha exclaimed rapidly. ...
http://dagwood.sandwich.net/fan-fic/jihad/fotpr01.html


What's New? Reference About Mario News Game List Enemy List Item ...
... Question 1036: Why isn't Kyle anywhere to be seen? Dr. Donez's Answer: Bah, who
knows. Maybe he's on the moon. Question 1037: Who wants to be a Millionare? ...
http://www.smbhq.com/nc/v10011100.html


METHODOLOGY FOR DEVELOPING ASSEMBLY-BASED VULNERABILITY (PDF)
... AM35a Homework 4 solution Keith Porter, 11/3/00 P. 7 of 8 P ROBLEM 6: H&H 5.36 G
IVEN See diagram; W = 200N man (maybe he's on the moon or something) suspended ...
http://www.ecf.caltech.edu/~jclinton/TA/am35aHW4soln.pdf


Matt Maldre: Transformers the movie, the script
... Daniel:But what about my dad? He's on the moon between that monster planet
and Cybertron. Magnus:Daniel, we'll do everything we can for Spike. ...
http://www.spudart.org/transformers/script.html


[NSHL.com] NSHL7 Awards
... Coast Psychosis. Buzz: And the winner will feel like he's on the moon.
(opens envelope) Seden Sloth of the Left Coast Psychosis! The ...
http://www.nshl.com/season07/awards7.html


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71