KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sensation

English translation: a world of sensations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un monde de sensation
English translation:a world of sensations
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:06 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ science centre
French term or phrase: sensation
12 preuves à réussir, un monde de sensation à découvrir


It's talking about an an interactive adventure science centre where they do all sorts of activities involving all 5 senses. I can't make up my mind about the best way to put 'un monde de sensation' here.

Thank you.
Joe
........world of sensations......
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for the good ideas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8........world of sensations......
Massimo Gaido
4 +2world of sensation
Hania Pietrzyk
5a world of senses (to discover)/awaken your sensesHelen D. Elliot
5Discover the world fo the 5 senses in twelve interactive challenges.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a wealth of sensations to discoverRichard Genest
4Hear, See, Feel, Touch, Smell... and DO!cheungmo
4prove your skills in 12 testing thrills
Björn Houben
4a whole gamut of sensationszaheya gad
4A universe of feelingsxxxhartran
4a sensual/sensuous world
pschmitt
4A thrilling world
GILOU
4a world of experiences to discover
Marian Greenfield
4multisensational/multisensorial world
luskie
4a world of feelings to discoverMary Wilburn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
........world of sensations......


Explanation:
Why not?

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you all for the good ideas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis: oui, pourquoi pas ? salut le winking rital...
16 mins

agree  Marnelaine
31 mins

agree  luskie
46 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  herve laurent: indeed
8 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: When that is just what the original says, why not?
13 hrs

agree  truptee
14 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: yes, this says it all
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sensual/sensuous world


Explanation:
or: a world of different sensations (maybe: "feelings").

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est sensuel ça
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world of sensation


Explanation:
http://www.rainbowcrystal.com/news/sense.html...
We may suspect that too deep a descent into the world of sensation and feeling will lose us our human edge of superiority.


Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
28 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A thrilling world


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a world of experiences to discover


Explanation:
It may be a bit of a stretch, but after all, this advertising....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multisensational/multisensorial world


Explanation:
both are used in your context:

***multisensational:

Travel Around The World Travel Weekly Library - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The Bat, otherwise known as Krazy Krewe. This attraction offers multisensational
thrills. Seats are suspended, and people dangle their feet. ...
www.travelaroundtheworld.net/twkly/tw_jazzland.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

My Hobby - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Sony Music maintain a fabulous website for Yo-Yo Ma and I highly recommend any
cello enthusiasts to go in and enjoy the multisensational music experience. ...
www-scf.usc.edu/~winniel/hobby.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

STOPWATCH 3D - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... spectator stated. Hans also introduced "Multisensational effects"to
stimulate all the senses (like hearing, smell, taste). In a ...
www.bellissima.net/projecten/stopwatch-3D/Instruction/ 01a11/Artists/Hans/01a322H.html - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


**multisensorial (or plurisensorial):

Location Based Entertainment - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... systems. StrayLight's presentation technologies are immersive, ie our
guests are inside a three dimensional, multisensorial world. ...
www.strayvr.com/LBE.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

StrayLight Corp. Virtual Reality - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... goals. StrayLight's presentation technologies are immersive, ie our
guests are inside a three dimensional, multisensorial world. ...
www.strayvr.com/ - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.strayvr.com ]

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A universe of feelings


Explanation:
plane of definitions. To experience this effort is to enter into a multiple universe of feelings and particulars. In Trillium, the ...
www.wesleyan.edu/music/braxton/TrilliumR-on.html - 8k -

Exploring the ways our thoughts and feelings change the physical world. ... shift in reality
is often a sensation of joyous realization of unity with the universe ...
Description: Explaining reality shifts and how to actively use these in your life.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > New Age > Personal Pages
realityshifters.com/

he Tiahuanaco culture looked at every animal as the divine creative force in the
universe enjoying feelings, like the feeling of an eagle soaring above the ...
members.tripod.com/~riverprincess/index-5.html - 5k

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a world of feelings to discover


Explanation:
Simple, clear and a literal translation

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discover the world fo the 5 senses in twelve interactive challenges.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 22:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of, sorry

Please note: in English marketing language, the slogans are usually in the imperative.

For example: See the USA in your Chevrolet (from the sixties)
Fly the Friendly Skies of United etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a world of senses (to discover)/awaken your senses


Explanation:
The focus is on the "senses"
YOu could translate it word for word:

...a world of senses to discover (see hits below). I don't think you even need to translate "to discover" here. YOu decide.


I also think you don't have to translate the phrase word for word, which is why "awaken your senses" would also work.

The overall idea is one of awareness of those senses. There are any number of ways to convey the same idea.

There are 12 tests or experiments to test your senses.

RedLion - index page - Free MP3 downloads, CDs, Bio Info, Tour ...
... unknown.". The unknown you'll both hear & see, feel & dream. A world
of senses. Nothing is more harmonic than now. Now? Now! Where ...
artists4.iuma.com/IUMA/Bands/RedLion/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

MKSD
... This area prepares the child to enter the ?real world? and to function
as a positive social being. The child lives in a world of senses. ...
www.mksd.org/ls/mont.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Focus on Image
... Good poetry takes the reader, into a world of senses, vividly imagined details
that speak to our ability to see, hear, smell, taste, and/or touch. ...
kalliope.hypermart.net/image.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Minerva T. Bloom (author)
... Read the excerpt: Passion's Kiss Read the Reviews. Passion's Kiss Romancing The
Way To Discovery. - A World of Senses - by Minerva T. Bloom. Contact Information. ...
www.authorsden.com/minervatbloom - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wealth of sensations to discover


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, le "monde" en question étant simplement une façon de dire : de nombreuses sensations.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a whole gamut of sensations


Explanation:
voilà une autre suggestion.
un monde: un grand nombre ce qui peut être traduit par "toute une gamme".

Ceci rend bien il me semble l’idée des variétés des sens.




zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hear, See, Feel, Touch, Smell... and DO!


Explanation:
It would be better to know what the context is (a pamplet, a radio spot, etc.) and who the target audience is but I've assumed your looking for a catchline aimed at kids.

For advertising, its sometimes best to not translate but rather create something new adapted to the target audience.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prove your skills in 12 testing thrills


Explanation:
or 'trying' thrills

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13