KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à prix très doux

English translation: at a very nice price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à prix très doux
English translation:at a very nice price
Entered by: Rebecca Freed

22:41 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ books
French term or phrase: à prix très doux
Des livres à prix très doux

Thank you
Caroline Fox
at a very nice price
Explanation:
or "very attractively priced."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Freed
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8very reasonably priced books
Marian Greenfield
5 +5at a very nice price
Rebecca Freed
4 +4(very) reasonable priced book
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +3at easily affordable pricesmarkmx
4 +2books at bargain prices/bargain booksvanyalucia
4 +2(very) sweet deals on books!herve laurent
5at very attractive prices/at very reasonable pricesHelen D. Elliot
4books at very sweet prices
Jean-Luc Dumont
4at bottom prices
Chantal Henno
4at very sweet pricesxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(very) reasonable priced book


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Florence B
9 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Richard Genest: reasonably
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  truptee
9 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: reasonably is the accepted term
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at bottom prices


Explanation:
OR: At very low prices
examples : see links

Furniture
and house hold items at very low price'.

Scroll down to see two brand new books on a special launch 40%


    Reference: http://www.craigslist.org/sfo/sby/gms/4027513.html
    Reference: http://www.findhornpress.com/holiday.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: that would have to be
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
very reasonably priced books


Explanation:
or books at great prices (if informal text)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Johnson
11 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: Or even more informal, "dirt-cheap books".
24 mins

agree  Marnelaine
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at easily affordable prices


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
10 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at a very nice price


Explanation:
or "very attractively priced."

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
48 mins

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Buzzy
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(very) sweet deals on books!


Explanation:
Cette expression literale bien que familiere est tres commune aux Etats Unis

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
11 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at very sweet prices


Explanation:
"At very sweet prices" would do. Why vary from the strict sense of the original when an equivalent phrase exists in English. Maybe the French phrase is even an Anglicism!

See:

Blair Candy - Nostalgic Candy, Chocolates, Lollipops at Sweet ...
... Sweet Prices, Sweet Service! We have it all! ... With over 5,000 in-stock items, we are
sure we can find what you're looking for. You'll love our "sweet" prices! ...
http://www.blaircandy.com/

Woehler on Wine: 1998
... cheap white wine; Aug. 26, 1998: Next five weeks prime time to pick
up Washington wines at sweet prices; Aug. 12, 1998: Canoe Ridge ...
http://www.winepressnw.com/woehler/1998/
More Results From: www.winepressnw.com

Texarkana Gazette Classifieds
... Garden & Townhomes. 838-9801. Save ad Sweet Service, Sweet Prices, Sweet Specials!
Call or Stop by today. The Woodlands 1023 College Drive 903-792-0344 Save ad ...
http://www.texarkanagazette.com/classifieds/index.inn?loc=de...

Guide to current computer CPUs
... ratio. I currently use an Athlon and I have been totally happy with
it. I found some sweet prices for AMD Processors here. Click ...
http://www.cheap-computers-guide.com/cheap-computers-CPU-gui...

Energy Security Analysis, Inc. (PDF)
... Date: March 5, 2001 Contact: Faith Yando, Media Relations Tel: 781/245-2036 E-mail:
fyando@esaibos.com FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Light, Sweet Prices to Remain ...
http://www.esai.com/pdf/March 7 PBS.PDF
More Results From: www.esai.com

Links - VehicleSound Car Audio REVIEWS
... 10,000 Song Capacity; Shadows Garage; FREE CAR AUDIO; Sweet Sounds @ Sweet Prices;
Singapore Car Audio Electronic Megazine; Bass Station 2000; Car Tunes Car Audio; ...
http://www.vehiclesound.com/links/links.shtml

New Page 1
... There's a modest coperto or cover charge, tipping is extra. It is select
but without pretension, and long live its sweet prices! ... sweet prices. ...
http://www.jack-travel.com/Venice/my_preferred_small_lunch_r...
More Results From: www.jack-travel.com

ski
... deal on snowboards from Built Snowboards International during the season. Basically,
we get these snowboards directly from the factory at sweet prices?50 ...
http://www.yale.edu/ski/

The Outlets at Hershey Home Page
You are about to enter the world of Sweet Rewards and Sweet Prices!
Hershey Outlets, Factory Outlet Stores, Shopping, Retail,. Savings ...
http://www.theoutletsathershey.com/

ResellerRatings - FS/T: p3 500 system (lowered price), 20gb tape ...
... FreakyOCR Ultimate Member Registered: Oct 2001 Location: Burnaby,
BC, Canada Posts: 2317. bump for some sweet prices... debating ...
http://www.resellerratings.com/forum/t14435.html

Sweet Photography - Our Prices
PRICE LIST. Proofs: We are often asked for proofs of photographs from
our archives but regret that a small charge will have to be made. ...
http://www.arabianlines.com/sweet/prices.htm

NOW : The Goods : Sweet Deals : Apr 12 - 18, 2001
Sweet Deals: -- URBAN RENEWAL Upscale Queen West housewares mecca Urban Mode is
selling off old stock at very sweet prices through the end of April, to make ...
http://www.nowtoronto.com/issues/2001-04-12/goods_sweetdeals...
More Results From: www.nowtoronto.com

SoYouWanna find an apartment in Philadelphia, pt II
... And the Northeast's distance (20 minutes or so) from Center City makes for sweet
prices; you can find spacious one bedroom apartments for as little as $300 ...
http://www.soyouwanna.com/site/syws/phillyapt/phillyapt2.htm...
More Results From: www.soyouwanna.com

Cybermode Fashion Trends and Articles
... Win a free limo rental for your prom. FEATURED STORES. Convertible Pants Orig. Price:
$52.00 Price: $24.99. dELiAs.cOm has cool slammin 'fashions at sweet prices. ...
http://www.fashionalley.tv/cybermode/

MEMORANDUM (PDF)
... We compared the Wyoming Sweet spot price, adjusted for transportation and gravity,
with the RIK sweet prices and found that the prices were generally were in ...
http://www.pogo.org/oil/rikmemo.pdf

A Shuswap Lake Wakeboarding and Waterskiing Pro Shop On-line
Waterskiing & Wakeboarding Gear - Great Advice, Top Brands, Sweet Prices! ...
http://www.shuswapsnb.com/ProShopHome.html
More Results From: www.shuswapsnb.com

La Gitana - Instrument Models
... neck. It had an environmentally friendly water-based finish and the
tone was loud and sweet. Prices start at $1200. Flamenco. Thomas ...
http://www.ziplink.net/~tknatt/la_gitana/models.html

The Chocolate Factory Its here: The Chocolate Factory. Sweet ...
The Chocolate Factory Its here: The Chocolate Factory. Sweet Lofts.
Sweet Prices... Click here for full details. Graham Condominiums ...
http://www.corcoran.com/property/nd/newdev_fr_listingsTempla...

CountyPaintball .COM
... Piranha and stick out farther than I would like them to, but I don't think they'll
be moving very far w/their fit :) A sweet product from a place w/sweet prices ...
http://www.countypaintball.com/product_description.asp?item=...
More Results From: www.countypaintball.com

Lil' Bear Shoppe- Teddy Bears, Boyds, GUND, Russ Berrie, ...
... 241-3583! Be sure to check out our SALE page, where you will find some
sweet prices on pawsitively darling teddy bears. We are offering ...


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
books at bargain prices/bargain books


Explanation:
prix tres doux meaning very low prices, they are being marketed as a bargain..

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: I think this is what we'd say in GB. There are many 'bargain bookshops'.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at very attractive prices/at very reasonable prices


Explanation:
Books at very attractive prices

Books at very reasonable prices

The adverbial forms are less elegant

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
books at very sweet prices


Explanation:
"sweet" prices is also used with or without ""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: sweet prices at your local bookstore (sweet but lo(w) cal. :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108