KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se surpasser

English translation: looking for adventure and a challenge


09:29 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ science adventure centre
French term or phrase: se surpasser
12 épreuves à réussir, un monde de sensation à découvrir
A partir du 14 juillet, les familles avides d’aventure et désireuses de se surpasser seront à l’honneur au Pass.
Prises en charge dès leur arrivée par un animateur, les familles seront mises au défi de réaliser les 12 épreuves réparties sur l’ensemble du site. Ayant trait à l’ensemble des expositions du Pass, ces défis permettront aux visiteurs d’appréhender des thématiques aussi diverses que l’optique, la météorologie, le multimédia, la médecine ou encore l’écologie…

I don't like surpass themselves or excel themselves, but can't think of an alternative. Any ideas?
Thanks
Joe
English translation:looking for adventure and a challenge
Explanation:
I think advertising copy is one of the few cases where you should adapt the text when needed instead of doing a straight translation.

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7looking for adventure and a challengecheungmo
5 +1CommentHelen D. Elliot
4 +2outsmart,beat ,outperform
1964
4 +2push the boundaries
jerrie
4 +2to outdo o.s.Serge L
4eager to grow
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to outdo o.s.


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Thanks again for another great workshop! This new teaching Model
tells me you continue to outdo yourself ongoingly!!!! "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.carolhowe.com/saywcom.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans: I would suggest 'outdo themselves'
20 mins
  -> Indeed, Thanks Evelyn!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: même chose :)
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outsmart,beat ,outperform


Explanation:
I think means they surpass their own limits or exceed beyond their limits

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Webb: you could say "explore their limits"
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxswani
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
looking for adventure and a challenge


Explanation:
I think advertising copy is one of the few cases where you should adapt the text when needed instead of doing a straight translation.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: this is more the gist of what they would really be doing. Agree about advertising copy. This is not a race!
34 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: a good option indeed
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

agree  luskie: challenge
4 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: good advice!!
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push the boundaries


Explanation:
(cross the Final Frontier?!)

an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: buona idea
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably: "push the limits", I would say
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul..push to the limit, perhaps...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
I think "a challenge" works well because it is concise and self-explanatory.

When we face a challenge, we always try do to our best, both as individuals and in comparison with others.


While family members are challenging their own knowledge/awareness of various senses, they will also be seeing how the other family members perform, and possibly how they "score" in comparision with other families, but to put this whole idea into a neat idea in English is not necessary as the word "challenge" conveys this nicely in the context, and the details are clearly explained in the text that follows.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: and thanks
2 hrs
  -> Welcome!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eager to grow


Explanation:
This would work well.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166