KudoZ home » French to English » Other

que peut bien être une réalité...

English translation: below


16:03 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: que peut bien être une réalité...
I am translating a thesis on virtual reality, and this is part of a quote from the introduction. I'm actually having problems with the entire sentence, which is:
Le virtuel, du latin virtus (vertu, force) est ce que est en puissance dans le réel, ce qui a en soi toutes les conditions essentielles á sa réalisation; mais alors, ce que peut bien être une réalité qui en soit toutes les conditions de sa réalisation?
So far, I have it translated as:
Virtual, from Latin virtus (vertu, force)is what exists in the real; virtual has everything needed to become real; but then if something has everything it needs to be real, can it truly be a reality?
I have looked everywhere on the Web for a previous translation of this quote, but can't find anything, help!!!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:below
Explanation:
[mais alors, qu'est-ce que peut bien être une realité qui en soi a toutes les conditions de sa réalization?]

The virtual, from the Latin virtus (virtue or force) is that which is at work in the real, that which in itself has all the basic conditions for its realization; but then, what can a reality which in itself contains the conditions of its realization be?


Please note: The text uses the Lacanian concept of the real and the sentence as I have rewritten in French seems to now be translatable. I do a lot of these French psychoanalytical-philosophical texts, which this seems to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: reality and the real are two different concepts. Same as in French, le réel and la realité. The real is a very specific concept and should be kept as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: reality and the real are two different concepts. Same as in French, le réel and la realité. The real is a very specific concept and should be kept as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To check what I say: just do a search with: Lacan, Kant, philosphie, and le réel in google
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you so much, luckily for me there is only one section on the philosophy behind virtual reality in this text. Thank you also for your tip on real vs. reality.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1belowJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1that which can well be reality
Michael Tovbin
4 +1what can then be a reality
Jean-Luc Dumont
4"...what can a reality truly be..."xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...what can a reality truly be..."


Explanation:


"...mais alors, ce que peut bien être une réalité qui en soit toutes les conditions de sa réalisation?"

>>>...what then can a reality truly be, if it could intrinsically carry its own fulfillment conditions?

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. Something is wrong with the original sentence, check it out.

Is there a \"ce que\"?
Is \"soit\" correctly spelled?
Didn\'t you repeat the phrase \"toutes les conditions de sa réalisation\" from the previous sentence? etc.

I have helped you the best I can from the context you provided...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what can then be a reality


Explanation:
Le virtuel, du latin virtus est ce QUI est en puissance dans le réel, ce qui a en soi toutes les conditions essentielles á sa réalisation; mais alors, QUE peut bien être une réalité qui A en soit toutes les conditions de sa réalisation?

the sentence you provided is not grammatically correct - does not make sense, i.e. difficulty for you to translate
I wrote in capital letters what I think it should say to make sense :

what can then be a reality that holds/has all the necerray terms/condition for its realization?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUE peut bien être une réalité qui A en soi (ou qui comporte/contient) toutes les conditions de sa réalisation?

if that is a question of course


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: makes the best sense!
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that which can well be reality


Explanation:
but then, that which can well be reeality and has in itself everything that it needs to become real.

I may be misunderstanding but to me grammatically it does not look like a question.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krista Darin: I totally agree. It doesn't sound like a question at all.
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
[mais alors, qu'est-ce que peut bien être une realité qui en soi a toutes les conditions de sa réalization?]

The virtual, from the Latin virtus (virtue or force) is that which is at work in the real, that which in itself has all the basic conditions for its realization; but then, what can a reality which in itself contains the conditions of its realization be?


Please note: The text uses the Lacanian concept of the real and the sentence as I have rewritten in French seems to now be translatable. I do a lot of these French psychoanalytical-philosophical texts, which this seems to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: reality and the real are two different concepts. Same as in French, le réel and la realité. The real is a very specific concept and should be kept as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: reality and the real are two different concepts. Same as in French, le réel and la realité. The real is a very specific concept and should be kept as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To check what I say: just do a search with: Lacan, Kant, philosphie, and le réel in google

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you so much, luckily for me there is only one section on the philosophy behind virtual reality in this text. Thank you also for your tip on real vs. reality.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: Would the proper translation, here, of "force" (as in "virtus" (vertu, force)") not be "strength", rather than "force"? It would fit better with "vertue", no?
1 hr
  -> même combat, non? Either one...

agree  Aida Macedo
9 hrs