KudoZ home » French to English » Other

SSR

English translation: follow-up care and rehabilitation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SSR (Soins de Suite et de Radaptation)
English translation:follow-up care and rehabilitation.
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

11:59 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ dependency care
French term or phrase: SSR
SSR = soins de suite et de réadaptation . Does anyone know an equivalent phrase in English?
mckinnc
follow-up care and rehabilitation.
Explanation:
No authority -- just a phrase that I am familiar with.

"Radaptation" could be "re-adjustment" or more loosely "rehabilitation".

"Rehabilitation" is the word usually used for people who have suffered a major health problem and need to get back into the home and work environment; and also for the care of ex-prisoners who need to be integrated back into the work force and wider society.

I do not know offhand of a standard expression which covers the whole of the French phrase; nor of a an abbreviation with the same sense.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9follow-up care and rehabilitation.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4catamnesis and rehabilitation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
follow-up care and rehabilitation.


Explanation:
No authority -- just a phrase that I am familiar with.

"Radaptation" could be "re-adjustment" or more loosely "rehabilitation".

"Rehabilitation" is the word usually used for people who have suffered a major health problem and need to get back into the home and work environment; and also for the care of ex-prisoners who need to be integrated back into the work force and wider society.

I do not know offhand of a standard expression which covers the whole of the French phrase; nor of a an abbreviation with the same sense.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxhartran
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
17 mins
  -> Thankz to all for your support

agree  Joy Axelson
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  zaheya gad: sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  truptee: absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ben Gaia MA
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catamnesis and rehabilitation


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Diagnostic Procedures
– Medical and Hospital Organization

Domaine(s)
– Méthodes diagnostiques
– Organisation médico-hospitalière



catamnesis Source CORRECT catamnèse Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The follow-up medical or psychiatric history of a patient after he is discharged from treatment or a hospital. Source DEF – Renseignements obtenus sur un malade après sa sortie de l'hôpital ou de la clinique. Source
2001-06-04





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328