KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tortillon (anti-moustiques)

English translation: coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tortillon (anti-moustiques)
English translation:coil
Entered by: Ysabel812

09:14 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: tortillon (anti-moustiques)
Anyone know how to say this in English? I'm translating a presentation on mosquito repellents. The sentence is ""Le traitement de l'habitat (plaquettes, tortillons) est recommandé par le ministère de la santé."
Thanks!
Ysabel812
coil
Explanation:
Mosquito Control - Mosquito Control Products By OFF! ®- [ Traduire cette page ]Mosquito Coil III protects an area of up to 10 ft. x 10 ft. from mosquitoes ... Mosquito Coil III outdoors in semi-confined areas such as porches, patios, ...
www.offprotects.com/mosquito-control/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this answer and accompanying link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coil
ormiston
4 +3coilGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coil


Explanation:
mosquito coil.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
3 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
5 mins

agree  franglish
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coil


Explanation:
Mosquito Control - Mosquito Control Products By OFF! ®- [ Traduire cette page ]Mosquito Coil III protects an area of up to 10 ft. x 10 ft. from mosquitoes ... Mosquito Coil III outdoors in semi-confined areas such as porches, patios, ...
www.offprotects.com/mosquito-control/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires


ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this answer and accompanying link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
3 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
14 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr