KudoZ home » French to English » Other

voilages

English translation: curtains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voilages
English translation:curtains
Entered by: Linda Jarosiewicz

15:29 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ company relocation policy
French term or phrase: voilages
Context: deductible moving expenses in employee relocation. Item are: "achat de voilages, installation téléphone, gaz, électricité, frais de réexpédition de courrier, d’immatriculation automobile, pourboires, travaux de peinture, de papiers peints, de plomberie, de chauffage, de revêtements de sols, cuisine intégrée hors appareils ménagers, installation alarme." TIA
Parrot
Spain
curtains/draperies
Explanation:
This fits with the context.
Selected response from:

Linda Jarosiewicz
Grading comment
OK, though I still find it hard to believe (I thought this as a "moving material" might apply to some netting used in moving or transferring furniture).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curtains/draperiesLinda Jarosiewicz
4net curtainskostan
2curtainingmarkmx


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curtains/draperies


Explanation:
This fits with the context.

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
OK, though I still find it hard to believe (I thought this as a "moving material" might apply to some netting used in moving or transferring furniture).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: voilages are the translucent window coverings. Draperies are much thicker.
7 mins

agree  jkjones: we call them "net curtains" in England
9 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
curtaining


Explanation:
R&C says net curtains, which doesn't sound very appealing. Here's hoping the new occupant has a choice of net curtains, curtains or blinds.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net curtains


Explanation:
that would fit in my opinion, cant find any other word

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161