KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parties communes

English translation: common property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parties communes
English translation:common property
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

08:45 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ sale of property asets
French term or phrase: parties communes
Le résultat exceptionnel, 2,6M€ l’année 2001, représente la plus-value issue de la valorisation des parties communes à l’occasion de la cession du patrimoine immobilier ; parties communes nécessairement conservées par le groupe xxx pour être en accord avec les règles fiscales des Loyers Meublés Professionnels (LMP)
mckinnc
common property
Explanation:
Even though \"parties communes\" (as opposed to \"parties privatives\") may be literally translated as \"common parts/areas\", in English the expression \"common property\" is more usually found in association with \"strata titles\" (i.e. divided ownership of property. Here are just a few of very many examples:-

Strata Titles explained
... The changes which have been made to the Strata Titles Act are aimed at making it
easier to reduce the amount of common property - or even effectively remove it ...
http://www.dola.wa.gov.au/home.nsf/faac4bf0812ce412482566e10... ?OpenDocument
More Results From: www.dola.wa.gov.au


Strata Titles Boards
... agree in writing to sell all the units and common property or land to a purchaser
under a sale and purchase agreement (subject to an order of the Strata Titles ...
http://www.gov.sg/minlaw/stb/typesofapplicationannex1.html
More Results From: www.gov.sg

Public Information : General brochures : Buying and Selling a ...
... The plan divides a building or a group of buildings and the land associated with
them into units and common property. As strata titles are part of the Torrens ...
http://www.liv.asn.au/public/general/home/home-Strata.html
More Results From: www.liv.asn.au


Singapore Land Authority - Forms - Downloadable Forms
... of Common Property. S5, Transfer (Addition of Common Property).
S6, Transfer (Amalgamation of Common ... S11, Application Under
Section 125 of the Land Titles (Strata) Act. ...
http://www.sla.gov.sg/forms/landtitles_strata_act.html
More Results From: www.sla.gov.sg

A phrase corresponding to \"parties privatives\" may be \"(individually owned) units\".

Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5common propertyxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +3common areas
Peter Freckleton
5 +1common parts
Hania Pietrzyk
4 +2Communal partsxxxhartran
5common areas of a buildingsujata
3common elementsDavid Sirett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common parts


Explanation:
http://www.ariassrl.it/tenancy_exp.htm
:
Anyway those service charges include stairs and common parts cleaning, water, lift, porter (when there is a porter), central heating (when it is centralized that is almost always in Milan) and so on, but no gas, elettricity, telephone that are paid

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
1 day12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common areas of a building


Explanation:
another suggestion

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
common areas


Explanation:
seems to be the term of art


    Reference: http://http:://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/89/009/0015.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: THIS IS IT. already in glossaries
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation

agree  herve laurent
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Scott de Lesseps
5348 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Communal parts


Explanation:
This should be credited to Gilles. I agreed with his answer and it disappeared! It is definitely communal parts.
ref:
.. the exterior of the building (eg roof, walls, doors, windows, paths and fences)in good repair. Maintain communal parts like entrances, stairways and drainage. ...
www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/Council/ social/housingrepairs.htm

. the following items: Buildings insurance, cleaning of communal parts, lighting and heating of communal parts, upkeep of the building and general maintenance. ...
www.citybusinesscentre.co.uk/horsham_avail.htm

It is a breach of law for anyone to spit on the streets, in public places
or communal parts of a building (except the toilets or water closets). ...
www.info.gov.hk/cleanhongkong/en/ know_your_responsibilities/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS IF GILLES SENDS IN HIS ANSWER AGAIN AND YOU DECIDE IN FAVOUR OF THIS ANSWER, PLEASE GIVE HIM THE CREDIT. I AM JUST AGREEING WITH HIM.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kostan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common elements


Explanation:
Seems to be used for condominiums in North America, but may include more than the French term (land, structure, etc.).

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
common property


Explanation:
Even though \"parties communes\" (as opposed to \"parties privatives\") may be literally translated as \"common parts/areas\", in English the expression \"common property\" is more usually found in association with \"strata titles\" (i.e. divided ownership of property. Here are just a few of very many examples:-

Strata Titles explained
... The changes which have been made to the Strata Titles Act are aimed at making it
easier to reduce the amount of common property - or even effectively remove it ...
http://www.dola.wa.gov.au/home.nsf/faac4bf0812ce412482566e10... ?OpenDocument
More Results From: www.dola.wa.gov.au


Strata Titles Boards
... agree in writing to sell all the units and common property or land to a purchaser
under a sale and purchase agreement (subject to an order of the Strata Titles ...
http://www.gov.sg/minlaw/stb/typesofapplicationannex1.html
More Results From: www.gov.sg

Public Information : General brochures : Buying and Selling a ...
... The plan divides a building or a group of buildings and the land associated with
them into units and common property. As strata titles are part of the Torrens ...
http://www.liv.asn.au/public/general/home/home-Strata.html
More Results From: www.liv.asn.au


Singapore Land Authority - Forms - Downloadable Forms
... of Common Property. S5, Transfer (Addition of Common Property).
S6, Transfer (Amalgamation of Common ... S11, Application Under
Section 125 of the Land Titles (Strata) Act. ...
http://www.sla.gov.sg/forms/landtitles_strata_act.html
More Results From: www.sla.gov.sg

A phrase corresponding to \"parties privatives\" may be \"(individually owned) units\".



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxhartran: I'd agree in this context
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  herve laurent
6 hrs
  -> Thanks