KudoZ home » French to English » Other

paddage

English translation: (left justified) padding


13:09 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Data processing, IT
French term or phrase: paddage
Data processing/IT context; series of instructions:

Le format doit etre numerique (paddage a gauche par des 0), padding/filler?
Joy Lewis
English translation:(left justified) padding
Explanation:
We make provision for padding with * and 0 for future development. Numerals can be replaced by expressions as long as they are enclosed by circular brackets. You can look at the internal digital representation from the data-section.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2padding / fillingJH Trads
4(left justified) padding
Jean-Luc Dumont
3key pad
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
padding / filling


Explanation:
les deux sont possibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also stuffing

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: paddage qui n'existe pas en français a sans douté été inventé sur le modèle de padding en anglais
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key pad


Explanation:
I think it is relating to the 'number only' pad which is found to the right on my keyboard.

If you're inputting a load of numerical data use the number key pad...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(left justified) padding


Explanation:
We make provision for padding with * and 0 for future development. Numerals can be replaced by expressions as long as they are enclosed by circular brackets. You can look at the internal digital representation from the data-section.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108